|
|
|
|
|
| Anson, Chris M. and Schwegler, Robert A.
THE LONGMAN HANDBOOK FOR WRITERS AND READERS This vital reference for writers covers the entire spectrum, from first steps in visualizing and planning a manuscript, through Revising and Shaping, Editing and Proofreading, to Writing Strategies. It includes examples, a glossary of terms, and a complete index. If you write, you need this as a reference; if you're going to write, this book will show you how to do it productively. This is a hardcover book with no dust jacket, in Very Good condition. It was published internationally in 1997 by Addison Wesley Longman, Inc. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 948 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (3052) |
| Appelbaum, Judith
HOW TO GET HAPPILY PUBLISHED Getting published is a manageable activity, and in this book the author shows you exactly how to do so. Both seasoned, published authors and newcomers have profited from this excellent and very candid book, complete with an invaluable resources section. Every writer should have a copy. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like New condition. This is the Fourth Edition, published in 1992 by HarperCollins Publishers. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 318 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail Shipping $3.25. (3203) |
| Black, Donald Chain
SPOONERISMS, SYCOPHANTS AND SOPS - A Celebration Of Fascinating Facts About Words Arranged as a series of provocative questions and entertaining answers (How is a kangaroo like a nitwit? What do silhouette, guillotine, and ampere have in common?), the book includes both ordinary words and unusual ones. A treasure for the true lover of words! This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like-New condition. It is a FIRST EDITION, published in 1988 by Harper & Rowe. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 134 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (2224) |
| Brooks, Van Wyck
NEW ENGLAND INDIAN SUMMER 1865-1915 is an authoritative book which sketches the history of American literature. It concentrates on the authors who were native or emigrated New Englanders, such as William Dean Howells, Francis Parkman, Henry James, Emily Dickinson, and many others. An interesting perspective on our literary history which belongs in the library of every student of literature. This is a hardcover book with no dust jacket, in Good condition. It is a First Reprint Edition, published in April, 1946 by The World Publishing Company. 558 pages. $6.95. Insured Media Mail shipping $3.50. (2798) |
| Flesch, Rudolf
THE ART OF READABLE WRITING An entertaining and stimulating guide that will help everyone write more clearly and effectively... by the man "TIME" called "the Mr. Fix-It of writing." The soundest, most practical advice on writing that readers are likely to find for some time to come. 1972, Collier Books; Softcover, Good condition, some fading of cover, yellowing and spotting of pages, but still tight and highly readable. 4.25"x7". 256 pp. $5.95. Ins.Media Mail shipping $2.50. (1231) |
| Hacker, Diana
RULES FOR WRITERS This handy small but thick book contains all the guidance a writer needs to write, revise, and edit everything from a complete manuscript to a single sentence. Here are the rules for grammar, standard English, punctuation, and mechanics, plus additional information on special types of writing, such as research papers, argumentative essays, business letters, and resumees. An appendix includes answers to exercises included in the book, as well as a glossary of usage. It's a writer's Bible! This is an undersize softcover book in Very Good condition. It is the Second Edition, published in 1988 by Bedford Books (St. Martin's Press). 5" x 7", 506 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (4010) |
| SOLD Leggett, Glenn; Mead, C. David; Beal, Richard S. PRENTICE-HALL HANDBOOK FOR WRITERS Covers basic grammar, sentence faults, manuscript mechanics, punctuation, composition, research and much, much more. 1982, Eighth Edition, Prentice-Hall; Hardcover, no dust jacket, near Fine condition with slight crease in spine. 544 pp. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (1180) |
| Mencher, Melvin
NEWS REPORTING AND WRITING With the assistance of many other newsmen and women, Melvin Mencher wrote this how-to-do-it book in the belief that journalism is a moral enterprise, a career in commitment, compassion and conscience. He covers The Reporter At Work; the Basics; Writing The Story; Repoting Principles; Covering The beat; Risks and Responsibilities; and much, much more. This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition,
with a small
crease in the front cover and slight tear at the bottom of the
back
cover. It is the Fifth Edition, published in 1991 by Wm. C.
Brown,
Publishers. 7-1/2" x 9", 688 pages. ISBN 0-697-03028-8.
|
| Meredith, Robert C.; and Fitzgerald, John D.
STRUCTURING YOUR NOVEL For the the budding author, here's how to employ the plotting and writing techniques used by professional novelists. Fourteen structural elements found in all traditional novels are illustrated from seven successful novels. Each chapter is followed by exercises that not only demonstrate the techniques of craftsmanship, but give freedom to the writer's individual creative talent. This book is a MUST for would-be novelists. This is an undersize softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1991 by Harper & Rowe. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 230 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3741) |
| Nelson, Victoria
WRITER'S BLOCK AND HOW TO USE IT Writer's block has stymied some of our greatest writers, but
very little
effort has been made to find its causes and cures. Author Victoria
Nelson
presents here a radical new approach to this misunderstood condition,
and
shows you not only how to work through the block, but how to use it to
achieve new levels of creativity and growth. A must for both aspiring
and
successful writers.
|
| Reid, Gerene
HOW TO WRITE COMPANY NEWSLETTERS Written as a guide for freelance writers, the information in this manual is equally applicable to business owners or employees who wish to write newsletters for their own companies, or for club and organization Newsletter writers. The book covers: House organs as "Image" Literature; Timing; What to talk about; The sales newsletter; The employee newsletter; the customer newsletter; Organization; Presentation; and more. The author spent over thirty years as a freelance industrial copywriter and taught her craft to college-level Marketing students for several years. This is one of three Promotion Guidebooks written by Gerene Reid. 1980, second edition, TIB Publications (no longer in business); pictorial Softcover in new condition. 80 pp. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $2.50. (1188) |
| Reid, Gerene
HOW TO WRITE NEWS RELEASES THAT SELL Written as a guide for freelance writers, the information in this manual is equally applicable to business owners or employees who wish to write and place publicity feature stories about their businesses in the trade press. The book covers: What News Releases Are And How They're Used; What's "News"; News Release Programs; Writing A New Product Release; New Literature Releases; General News Releases; Releases For Audio Media; Political Press Releases; Where To Send Releases; and much more. The author spent over thirty years as a freelance industrial copywriter and taught her craft to college-level Marketing students for several years. This is one of three Promotion Guidebooks written by Gerene Reid. 1980, second edition, TIB Publications (no longer in business); pictorial softcover, new condition. 86 pp. (1187) $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $2.50. |
| Reid, Gerene
HOW TO WRITE PUBLICITY STORIES Written as a guide for freelance writers, the information in this manual is equally applicable to business owners or employees who wish to write and place publicity feature stories about their businesses in the trade press. The book covers What Publicity Is; Two Types of Publicity; Programming; What Is News?; Who Writes Feature Stories; Types of Feature Stories; Getting Ideas; Researchng; Organization; Querying; Writing and Promoting the Story; and more. The author spent over thirty years as a freelance industrial copywriter and taught her craft to college-level Marketing students for several years. HOW TO WRITE PUBLICITY STORIES is one of three Promotion Guidebooks written by Gerene Reid. 1985, First Edition, Reid Publications (no longer in business); pictorial Softcover, new condition. 96 pp. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $2.50. (1189) |