Palette And Print Presents:
BOOKS ON SPORTS
 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.


 

Clemens, Dale
FIBERGLASS ROD MAKING
- Vintage
With the information in Dale Clemens' instructive book, you can make your own custom rods, tailored exactly to
the kinds of fishing you do, your own physique, the rod action you prefer, and the finish you like
(and make much-appreciated gifts for your fisher friends). This is a clear, well-organized text, richly illustrated with
step-by-step photos.

This is a vintage oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Very Good condition,
the dust jacket with some small edge tears.  This is the Third Printing, published in 1975  by Winchester Press, New York, NY.  7" x 10", 190 pages.

$8.95. Insured Media Mail  $3.50. (4925)
 

Bassmaster Magzine Editors
SPINNERBAIT BASSIN' 
Spinnerbaits are the most versatile of all the lures designed to catch bass. They can be fished deep or shallow, fast or slow, in all seasons and under virtually every weather condition. This book, published for the benefit of members of the Bass Anglers Sportsman Society, contains 100 illustrated tips on how you can effectively use spinnerbaits and buzzbaits to boat more bass.  This is a softcover book in Good condition, with one blank "Notes" page torn out of the back, and some residue from a partially removed label on the back cover. It was published in 1994 by BASSMASTER Magazine and is pocket-size at 4" x 7", 160 pages. 
$5.50.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.    (3973) 


Bacon, Thorn
WEATHER FOR SPORTSMEN
For sailors, boaters, and all outdoorsmen, this instructive book shows you how to use nature's signs in forecasting weather
having to study  meteorology.
This is a practical guide, drawing upon folklore, as well as the signs provided by clouds, wind, storms, and the reaction
to weather of wildlife. It gives you  the fundamentals of Natural forecasting by observation.  Sections include using Nature's
signs for better camping and boating, weather and the skin diver, and weather logs.   Appendices are also included. 

This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition, and without damage of any kind. 
The vintage book was published in 1974 by Motor Boating & Sailing Books, New York.  8" x 11", 116 pages.  ISBN 0-910990-12-3.
$7.95.   Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.   (4927)


Bloss, Margaret Varner; and Hales, R. Stanton
BADMINTON 
Written for players, teachers, and coaches, BADMINTON is illustrated with graphs and drawings, and includes rules, skills, tactics, drills, competition tips, a history, and even quizzes (with answers), along with several appendices and
index. 
This is a softcover book in Good condition, with some tears at the spine. It belonged to a badminton coach (whose name is inscribed on the first page) and has been used, with a number of pages marked or underlined with a yellow marker. The book was published in 1990 by William C. Brown, Publishers, and is part of the Sports And Fitness Series. 6" x 9", 132 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (3748)

Dawson, Chris
WOOLLY WORMS & WOMBATS - A Sidelong Glance At  Flyfishing Down Under 
WOOLLY WORMS & WOMBATS is the result of nearly a year of taking the backroads approach to fishing Australia and New Zealand, mingling with the locals and learning their lessons for flyfishing for some of the most difficult trout to be found anywhere. Here's what he learned and is ready to share with you.
This is a softcover book in New condition. It was published in 1994 by Johnson Printing      Company, Boulder, CO. 6" x 9", 164 pages. 
 $7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (3646) 

Diagram Group
RULES OF THE GAME
The completely illustrated encyclopedia of all the sports of the world. Official international rules and laws for more than 150 sports including 400 events; over 250,000 words and 2000 illustrations. 1974, Paddington Press; Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in Very Good condition, prior owner's inscription on flysheet; DJ shows shelf wear, two small tears at bottom. 9"x13", 320 pp.
$9.95.  Insured Media Rate shipping $4.00. (1118)
 
Elston, Dave
BACK TO THE DRAWING BOARD
Canada's only full-time sports cartoonist scores again with an all-star collection of foibles in hockey, football, baseball, boxing, rodeo, and other sports. Sports fans, prepare to exercise your funny bone! 
This is an oversize softcover book in Like New condition, and would make a much-appreciated gift. It was published in 1991 by Polestar Book Publishers, Canada. 8" x 10", 128 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail $3.50.   (1768)


Judd, Ron C., and Nelson, Dan A.

PACIFIC NORTHWEST HIKINGSIGNED

This complete guide to more than 1000 hikes in Washington State and Oregon by Ron C. Judd and Dan A. Nelson
includes many special tips such as dealing with wildlife encountered on the trail ("dealing with black bears; dealing with cougars,") and general trail etiquette, plus special sections on day hikes with children, hiking with dogs, and backpacking,
wildflower viewing, low-impact hiking and camping, and trail building.  Specific hiking routes are called out, along with
descripions of the hikes, their length  and expected times, plus where to get maps and permits, if required, and much more.

This is a very thick softcover book signed on the title page: "Happy Trails, Ron Judd,"
(who lives in Bellingham, WA, my hometown.) 

This is the Fourth Edition, published in May, 2002 by Avalon Travel Publishing. It is in NEW condition. 
5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 894 pages. ISBN-56691-380-2.  Original Price $21.95.

$7.95.    Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (4875)

 
Martin, Joan; Tandy, Ruth; and Traub, Charlene
BOWLING - How-To-Do-It Guidebook By Teachers 
 This is really a textbook,  including the history of the sport, participation today, and a Q & A section, as well as
  specific instruction on basic skills, skills for higher scores, practice hints, the language,  scoring, rules and etiquette of bowling, equipment information, league bowling, fun games, and much more. Beginner or advanced bowlers and teachers can benefit from
 this exceptionally helpful book. 
This is a softcover book in Good condition, which has been used and has some  highlighted pages. It was published in 1990 by Wm. C. Brown Publishers, and is part of their SPORTS AND FITNESS SERIES. 6" x 9", 128 pages. ISBN 0-697-07888-4. 
$695.  Ins. Media Mail shpping $3.25  (3747)

 
Nicklaus, Jack, with Bowden, Ken
JACK NICKLAUS'  LESSON TEE
Let the world's greatest golfer teach you how to play your best golf, in 45 illustrated lessons.  With color illustrations by Jim McQueen, this 15th Anniversary Edition covers your swing, fundamentals and critical factors; cures for common problems; the short game; special shotmaking techniques; trouble shots; strategy; and playing the game; plus a final review of fundamentals. In short, everything you need to know to become a better golfer, no matter how skilled you are at present.   This is an oversize softcover book in NEW condition. It was published in 1992 by Fireside Books (Simon & Schuster). Originally priced at $13.00. 8" x 11", 158 pages. 
$8.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.   (3966)
O'Neil, Terry
THE GAME BEHIND THE GAME

Terry O'Neil, veteran of ABC and CBS Sports, takes us behind the cameras and into the fast-paced and highly competitive world of sports television, giving us an unprecedented view of the athletes, coaches and broadcasters known to millions of sports fans. Here is the human side of our sports heroes, and an inside look at the production meetings, the control room, the announcers' booth, and the broadcast process. Fascinating reading!
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like-New condition. It is a Stated First Edition, published in 1989 by Harper & Row. 6 x 9 inches, 292 pages. 
$7.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.00.   (3167) 

Powell, Mark, and Svensson, John
IN-LINE SKATING - Essential Skills, Roller Hockey, Racing, Aggressive Skating
Strap on your skates and hit the streets for fun, excitement, and exercise. Try your first 10K, learn how to grind a rail, or catch some air in a half-pipe!  Here's advice on the latest in-line equipment; well over 100 photos and illustrations showing skating techniques; 39 drills and exercises; two performance training programs for in-line racing; roller hockey rules, drills and equipment; and tips on street and vertical skating. 
This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1998 by Human Kinetics. 6" x 9", 192 pages.
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail Shipping $3.00.  (3779)
Ruege, Klaus
INSIDE SOCCER For Beginners - Complete Basics 
Designed for the coach and the novice player of any age, this book provides an  easy-to-follow text covering all aspects of the sport, along with stop-action photographs and drawings illustrating every major point of the game. Individual chapters cover
 equipment, the art of kicking, ball control, the goalkeeper, the dead ball, and both offensive and defensive soccer. Also included is a chapter of self-improvement  exercises to help you sharpen your soccer skills, a review of soccer in America, a
 glossary of soccer terminology, and and appendix wit the rules of the game. Author Klaus Ruege was president of the Young Sportsmen's Soccer League, and both a player and a coach.  
This is an oversize softcover book in Good condition. It was published in 1976 by  Henry Regnery Company. 8-1/2" x 11", 96 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (4128)

Yaeger, Don
UNDUE PROCESS  - The NCAA's  Injustice For All

Investigative reporter Don Yaeger spent more than two years interviewing coaches, athletic
 directors, student athletes, and NCAA officials about the battles between colleges and the
Association. The answers he received in his investigation of the investigators will shock college sports  fans. Here's how the NCAA's system of "justice" really works, and who the people are who decide a college is guilty before it ever defends itself. A real eye-opener! 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket in Like-New condition. It is an unstated First Edition,
 published in 1991 by Sagamore Publishing, Inc. 278 pages. 

$9.95. $3.00 Ins. Media Rate Mail  (2152)