Palette And Print Presents:
SELF-IMPROVEMENT And CAREER
 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.


 
Atieh, Sam
HOW TO GET A COLLEGE DEGREE VIA THE INTERNET
Online instruction is one of the hottest trends in higher education: from your home you can receive lectures, participate in class discussions, and turn in assignments, all through the internet. This book explains how online education works, what equipment is needed, how to choose and apply to a school, and all the facts you'll need to get started. It describes more than 70 schools in the U.S. and abroad that offer courses from Associate to Doctorate levels, including Harvard, Purdue, UCLA, Duke, MIT, and many others. 
Written by international computer consultant Sam Atieh, this is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1998 by Prima Publishing. 7-1/4" x 9-1/4", 204 pages. 

$6.50.  Media Mail shipping in the U.S, $2.50.  (3858)


Collins, Gary R.
THE MAGNIFICENT MIND - Christian

Gary R. Collins explains some of the amazing things our minds can do, such as, overcoming illness and restoring health, and helping athletes perform at their peak. He also tells us how the mind can be changed and developed; how a positive mental attitude can influence the mind; how dreams and religious experiences influence the mind; and why some minds are especially creative, mature, or stable.  This timely and provocative book adds a biblical dimension to the data constantly being accumulated about the mind and the brain. It tours the marvelous capabilities of the mind, and their practical application to our own lives.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 1985 by Word, Inc. 6-1/2" x 9", 262 pages. ISBN 0-8499-0385-8.

$6.95.  Media Mail shipping in the U.S.  $2.50.  (3265)


Combs, Patrick
MAJOR IN SUCCESS -  SIGNED COPY
Turn your dreams into career possibilities with these step-by-step suggestions on how to major in success in college. This readable guide walks you through internships and mentorships; turning extracurricular activities into resume material; which classes are worth their weight in gold on the job market; turning mistakes into breakthroughs; and much,  much more. Here's a plan that will take you from your first year of college to the first day of your dream job. 
This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition, and is signed on the first page: "To Katie, Very Best Wishes, Patrick C." -- with a happy little drawing. It is a First Edition, First Printing, and was published in 1994 By Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA. 7-1/4" x 9-1/4", 144 pages. 
$6.95.   Media Mail shipping n the U.S. $2.25.  (4078) 

Hodnet, Edward
THE ART OF PROBLEM SOLVING: How To Improve Your Methods
Includes: Diagnosis, Attack, Scientific Approach, and Art. Problem solving is everybody's problem and this book aims at helping you to improve your methods for all your problems, not just one specialized type. Each chapter deals with a different aspect of problem solving, with many examples. 1955, unstated First Edition, Harper & Brothers; Hardcover, no dust jacket, Very Good condition, some wear on corners and bottom of spine, former owner's name and address on flysheet. 5.75"x8,5", 204 pp.
$9.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (1225)
 

Kalench, John
THE GREATEST OPPORTUNITY IN THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD
This is a book you won't want to put down till you've finished the last page. If you're thinking of making a change in your life, don't take a step till you've read "THE GREATEST OPPORTUNITY IN THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD (You And The Dream Of The Home-Based Business)." I've been privileged to know John and to have heard him speak several times, and he has never failed to bring enthusiasm and new knowledge to his audiences. You'll find the same conversational, one-on-one approach in his book that he conveyed to the folks who paid $25 and upwards to hear him. THE GREATEST OPPORTUNITY includes: Who Shouldn't Read This Book; What Price Freedom?; Your Magic Carpet; What Is The Greatest Opportunity?; The Birth Of An Industry; No Time Like The Present; Stepping Into The Future; Sharing The Dream. 1991, First Edition, MIM Publications; Softcover, new condition. 110 pp.
$5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $2.50. (665)
 
Leman, Dr. Kevin, and Carlson, Randy
UNLOCKING THE SECRETS OF YOUR CHILDHOOD MEMORIES
This book shows you not only how your early memories reveal who you are today, but how to make your best memories work for you, and how to change negative memories into positive ones. The book explores the early memories of  prominent people and demonstrates their effect upon their adult lives. Appendices show you how to deal with and change memories that may be affecting your life today.  A fascinating and instructive book. 

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Like-New condition, the dust  jacket with a small stain on the bottom edge of the back. It was published in 1989 by Thamas Nelson, Inc. 6" x 9-1/4", 220 pages. 
                                 
$6.95.  Ins. Medi Mail shipping $3.25.(3279)
 

Levine, Nathan
TYPING MADE SIMPLE - A Comprehensive Course For Self Study And Review
This is a complete course in touch typing, with step-by-step instructions, so that each stage of learning is fully mastered before proceeding.  Review exerecises, typing rules and tips, accuracy and speed practice, corrective drills, and much more assure that you'll become a speed typist in no time at all! 
This is an oversize softcover book in excellent condition, with a plain white label pasted on the cover, but no damage.  A vintage book, it was published in 1957 by Doubleday & Company.  7-3/4 x 10-1/4  inches, 192 pages.
$5.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.50.  (2981)


 
 
Maltz, Maxwell, and Sommer, Bobbe
PSYCHO-CYBERNETICS 2000 
This is the completely updated and revitalized republication of Maxwell Maltz's best-selling Psycho-Cybernetics program for personal fulfillment through improved self-image that inspired and completely changed the lives of millions of  readers. 
Psycho-Cybernetics 2000 offers dozens of tested techniques and proven-in-action strategies for developing a personal action plan to improve your personal and professional life; cope successfully with severe emotional blows; anticipate and prepare for career changes; eliminate stress and anxiety and replace it with positive action; and tailor your techniqus to your own goals.
Includes scores of simple exercises, self-assessment checklists and proven strategies to enable you to create an  ideal job for yourself, eliminate bad habits, achieve happier, healthier relationships, and much more. 

 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition with occasional  yellow highlighting on some pages. It is an unstated First Edition, published in 1993 by Prentice Hall. 6" x 9-1/2", 354 pages. 
ISBN 0=13-735895-4. Originally priced at $19.95. 
$8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $5.75.  (4025)


 
DON'T LET JERKS GET THE BEST OF YOU!
Paul Meier, M.D., has written a great book of advice for dealing with difficult people.    The driver who cuts you off in traffic; the boss who chews you out; parents or in-laws who manipulate you through your children.   Says Meier: "I'm qualified to write this book, not because I'm a psychiatrist, but because I have experience as a jerk."    His book shows you how to handle impossible people, and -- more -- how to identify your own jerky endencies. 
Light-hearted and very informative!   This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition.  It was published in 1993 by Thomas Nelson publishers.  250 pages.
$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (1514)

 


Murnighan, J. Keith
BARGAINING GAMES - Negotiating Strategies
We bargain every day of our lives -- buying a new car; asking for a date; avoiding a traffic ticket; asking for a raise; buying a company -- and here are the strategies to negotiate successfully and get the best possible results.  This book
teaches you the unwritten rules for practical everyday bargaining situations. Learn to avoid blackmail, survive a no-win situation, calculate risk accurately -- and close the deal to your advantage, with proven techniques. 
This is a softcover book in Good condition with minor underlining on a few pages,  and some shelf wear on the cover.  It
is a Stated First edition, published in 1992 by William Morrow and Company. 6" x 9", 254 pages.  ISBN 0-688-12837-8.
$6.95.   Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.25.   (4284)



Partnow, Susan; and Partnow, Elaine
EVERYDAY SPEAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS
Susan and Elaine Partnow show you how to express yourself with confidence and ease, and learn how to speak with poise and power in any social or business setting, from small, intimate groups to large professional audiences. Discover how to improve your voice, appearance and body language; make a persuasive argument; overcome nervousness; use the telephone more effectively; keep your listeners interested, and provide creative presentations.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in As New condition. It was published in 1998 by GuildAmerica Books (Doubleday). 6" x 8-1/2", 250 pages. ISBN 1-56865-709-9.
$6.95.  Media Mail shipping $2.25 in the U.S.  (5306)


Pauk, Walter
HOW TO STUDY IN COLLEGE
Here are the basic techniques to getting the most from your college experience from an author who has reinforced the skills and built the confidence of over a million college students. He covers all the basics and offers sensible solutions to real learning challenges, including handling
stress, managing your time, concentration techniques, strengthening memory skills, active listening, visual thinking, note taking, test taking, and much more. 
This is a softcover book in Good condition, the Fifth Edition of the text, published in 1993 by Houghton Mifflin Company. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 300 pages. Two pages at the end of the book have a short, positive treatise on racism, but I'm not sure if they were printed in the book or written in black marker by the former owner.
$5.95 .  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.   (3905) 


Phillips,  Prof. Gerald M.
HELP FOR SHY PEOPLE

Professor Gerald M. Phillips is convinced that shyness stems from a lack of skill, and his book provides specific instructions and exercises to help shy people of any age deal with uncomfortable situations, such as, social encounters, building friendships, work situations, love, and much more. Anyone who has "wished I'd said that" after a party; failed to complain at a restaurant or store rather than make a scene; or failed to defend your ideas to a louder opponent can benefit from this intelligent and practical book.

This is a privately-owned hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like-New condition. It was published in 1993 by Barnes & Noble Books. 6" x 8-1/2", 260 pages. ISBN 0-88029-096-X.

$6.95.   Media Mail shipping $2.25 in the U.S.   (4985)



Siegel, Bernie S., M.D.
LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES

This book by Surgeon Bernie S. Siegel, M.D. is about surviving and the characteristics that survivors have in common. It's about healing, and how exceptional patients can take control and heal themselves. In this powerful and inspiring book Siegel confronts time-honored perceptions and explores the link between mind and body, showing how you can become a survivor.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in better-than-Good condition, with an ex libris label on the flysheet and a price-clipped dust jacket. The cloth-covered book is a First Edition, published in 1986 by Harper & Row. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 244 pages. ISBN 0-06-015496-9.
$6.95.  Media Mail shpping in the U.S.  $2.75.  (2890)