Palette And Print Presents:
SCIENCE, TEXTBOOKS, And REFERENCE BOOKS


 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email


We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.


 
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
AN INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY
Authors Lesley and Roy Adkins are both archaeological consultants, and they present here a full account of what archaeology is about, from excavation and finding the objects to writing up the whole project. All up-to-date methods are described and discussed, and the book is richly illustrated with color photography, diagrams and drawings, including photos of world-wide archaeological sites.  This is an oversize (8-3/4" x 11-1/412") cloth hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. There is an Ex Libris on the first page. It was published in 1989 by Chartwell Books. 128 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.   (3005)
Axelrod, Rise, and Cooper, Charles
CONCISE GUIDE TO WRITING 
Designed for college-level students and their teachers, this Second Edition of
THE CONCISE GUIDE TO WRITING  takes you through all phases of the writing process, including reading critically, doing library and internet research, computer procedures that will help you, 
and much more.  This is not a grammar book, but a design for composition writing. 
This is a softcover book in Very Good condition.  It was owned by a candidate for a Master's Degree in Education, and has notes, highighting and/or underlining on a few pages, which will probably be helpful.  The book is tight and clean, with no damage.  6" x 9", 286 pages, published in 1996 by St. Martin's Press. 
ISBN 0-312-11604-7.

$6.99.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4686)

DeVries, Mary A.
PRIVATE SECRETARY'S ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY
By the Prentice-Hall Editorial Staff, this very thick book is much more than a dictionary OR an encyclopedia -- it contains over 1500 quick
and dependable answers to questions secretaries ask (or ARE asked) every day: from Office Procedures through Communications,
Conferences, and Travel to Editing and Publishing, Business Law, Accounting and Finance, Real Estate and Insurance, to a comprehensive
index of appendices -- everything from weights and measures to birthstones and a Greek Alphabet!   This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition, with a small tear at the top of the dust jacket. It is the Third edition, published in 1984 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 556 pages. $5.50.  Insured Media Mail shipping $4.00.   (2165)
 
Guth, Hans P. and Rico, Gabriel L.

DISCOVERING LITERATURE 

These two San Jose University professors designed this book as a college text on English and American literature,  and have collected  the works of some of our finest writers, presenting them in a manner to stimulate both understanding and appreciation in the student. 

This is a very thick, heavy hardcover book with pictorial cover, in Fine condition.  It
is an unstated First Edition, published in 1993 by Blair Press (Prentice Hall, Inc.).
6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 1638 pages, ISBN 0-13-219734-0.
$8.95  Insured Media Mail shipping $4.25. (4470)

Horner, John R.
DINOSAUR LIVES - Discoveries Of Paleontology

Paleontologist Jack Horner not only reviews the enomous impact dinosaurs have had on our modern lives,
i.e., JURASSIC PARK, THE LOST WORLD, but shares with us the excitement of field work and discovery, 
and shows us how dinosaurs grew up, raised their young, socialized with their kin, survived environmental disasters, 
and evolved over the course of millions of years. 

His book offers new evidence regarding the major dinosaur controversies, and offers a provocative new way to 
think about life on earth. 

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. It is a Stated First Edition, published in 1998 
by HarperCollins. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4",  244 pages. ISBN 0-06-017486-2. 

$8.99.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4003)
 

 
Lorayne, Harry
MIRACLE MATH
Here's an amazing and simple method of calculating that can help everyone save time and money, and handle business more profitably. Add, subtract, multiply and divide almost as fast as you can read, and be accurate every time!  These mathematical techniques require no slide-rule juggling or new terminology, and translate math principles into easy-to-follow methods you can put to work for you right now.
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in New condition. It was published in 1992 by Barnes & Noble Books. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 250 pages. 
$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.   (3989) 

McDonald, Carol-Ann, Compiler
NEW WEBSTER'S CROSSWORD PUZZLE DICTIONARY - Over 60,000 Words and Answers
Special all word game edition; modern words & answers; sharp, clear, easy-to-read type, new visual alphabetized index. 1994, Paradise Press, Inc. Softcover, Very Good condition, 5.25"x8", 224 pp.
$5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (1302)

McWhirter, Norris
1980 EDITION, GUINNESS BOOK OF WORLD RECORDS
This is the 18th American edition recording the extremes in human performance and of the natural world. The name "Guinness" derives from the Guinness Brewery in Dublin, which is Ireland's largest company. 1980, Sterling Publishing; Hardcover, pictorial cover, no dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. 704 pp. 5.5"x8.75"
$5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (1097)
 
Scutella, Richard M; and Heberle, Dave
HOME BUYER'S CHECKLIST - A Foolproof Guide to Finding The Perfect House
Written by an architect, a realtor associate, and a building inspector, this book puts under one cover all the information you'll need to make a smart home purchase, with checklists that help you rate every room and important feature of a home.  It's a complete system from prospecting to making the offer, keeping brokers on their toes, getting the house of your dreams, and bypassing the homes that could spell financial disaster.
This is an oversize softcover book in excellent condition, with a personal list of reference page numbers penned on the inside back cover. It was published in 1991 by TAB Books (McGraw-Hill).  7-1/4" x 9-1/4", 262 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (3353)