|
|
|
|
|
Palette And Print Presents:
DOGS
The American Kennel Club
THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK (1964), The new edition
of the official publication of the American Kennel Club - Contains the
feeding, care, and obedience training of pure-bred dogs and the history and
latest standards of breeds admitted to AKC registration. Over 125 illustrations.
Also includes housebreaking, first aid, breeding and whelping, major infectious
diseases and indications of serious illness, and more. 1964, Garden City
Books; Hardcover with dust jacket; book in Good condition with former owner's
name inked on end paper; DJ in Fair condition, has protective cover. 6.25"x9.5",
524 pp.
$9.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (1322)
| Shearer, Tamara, D.V.M.
EMERGENCY FIRST AID FOR YOUR DOG This is a softcover book in Like-New condition
- a wonderful gift for a dog lover.
|
| Herriot, James JAMES HERRIOT'S FAVORITE DOG STORIES Illustrated by Leslie Holmes. Some of the most heartwarming dog stories from the author's books. Herriot's tales come from his experiences as a veterinarian in the Yorkshire Dales of the early 20th century. 1996, First U.S. Edition, St. Martin's Press; Hardcover with dust jacket; Like-new condition, gift inscription on first page. 70 pp. 5"x8" $8.95. Ins. Media rate shipping $3.00. (1125) |
| McLoughlin, John C. How THE CANINE CLAN Became Our Best Friends Wonderfully illustrated with original pen-and-ink drawings, this
remarkable book by John C. McLoughlin Truly a collector's item for dog lovers. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine
condition. $8.99. (Ins. Media rate shipping $3.50.
(4131) |
| O'Neill, Jacqueline
KIDS + DOGS = FUN There's a world of activities kids and dogs can enjoy together, fun
for the dogs, and teaching This is hardcover book without dust jacket, in Very Good condition.
It is an unstated First Edition, $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $3.25. (3742)
|
| Pisano, Beverly CHOW CHOWS This great Chow Chow book by Beverly Pisano features lots of photos,
with advice for selecting and caring for these wonderful purple-tongued
dogs, along with history of the breed, description, feeding, housing, introduction
to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, and much
more, even how to build a kennel. $5.95. I ns. Media rate shipping $3.00
. (4275) |
| Pisano, Beverly DALMATIANS The Dalmation lover's Bible, this is a beautiful breed book with lots of photos, over 175 of them in full color. Includes the history of the breed, temperament, breeding and breed standards, versatility, care and training, and much more. This is a pictorial hardcover book with no dust jacket issued, but with a clear plastic cover over the binding. It was published in 1990 by TFH Publications. The book is in Like-New condition. 192 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (2274) |
| Pisano, Beverly POMERANIANS With over 150 color photos, from puppies to Champions, this is a treasure for Pom fanciers! Here are easy to follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Pomeranins, with the history of the breed, description, selection, feeding, housing, introduction to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, and much more This is an undersize hardcover book with binding guaranteed for 10 years. It is in Fine condition, and was published in 1988 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 160 pages. ISBN 0-87666-707-8. $5.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (4190) |
| Pisano, Beverly SHETLAND SHEEPDOGS This wonderful book features over 75 full color illustrations with advice for selecting and caring for a Sheltie, along with history of the breed, description, selection, feeding, housing, introduction to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, and much more This is an undersize hardcover book with binding guaranteed for 10 years. It is in Fine condition, and was published in 1990 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 192 pages. ISBN 0-86622-587-8. $5.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (4286) |
| Pisano, Beverly SIBERIAN HUSKIES Voted #1 best selling Siberian Husky book, this is an impressive breed book with many photos, many of them in full color. Includes the history of the breed, breeding and breed standards, versatility, care and training, and much, much more. This is a pictorial hardcover book with no dust jacket issued, published in 1995 by TFH Publications. The book is in Like-new condition. 224 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (2275) |
CATS
| Anderson, Niki WHAT MY CAT HAS TAUGHT ME ABOUT LIFE is life from a cat's eye view - purr-sonal meditations, real-life cat stories, little-known cat facts, kitty wisdom, and lots more. A charmingly illustrated book, sure to be treasured by cat lovers -- a wonderful gift. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition It was published in 1997 by Honor Books. 8-1/2" x 9-1/2", 188 pages. ISBN 1-56292-366-8. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3350) |
| BEST CAT STORIES
In BEST CAT STORIES, many of the world's greatest authors attest
to the awesome appeal of cats. Among the 25 writers are Paul Gallico, Lewis
Carroll, Doris Lessing, Charles Perrault, Baudelaire, Gautier, and many
more, bringing you their views of cats -- and often cats' views of humans!
$6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (2489) |
| Madsen, Chris NATURAL CATS Cats have not lost their wild side despite years of coexistence with people. NATURAL CATS will help you understand why and how your cat is what it is, its special needs, characteristics, and instincts, so that you can work with your pet's true mental and physical nature. The book covers all aspects of cat behavior and ownership, with information on medicine and self-healing, and tips on ecologically sound cat food and litter. Lots of photos and lovely watercolor illustrations by Anuk Naumann. This is a hardcover book with pictorial cover and no dust jacket. It is a First Edition in Like-New condition, and was published in 1997 by Howell Book House. 8-1/2 x 9-1/4 inches, 128 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00. (2615) |
| Moyes, Patricia HOW TO TALK TO YOUR CAT To Really Communicate HOW TO TALK TO YOUR CAT will teach you how to communicate in your feline companion's special language. Discover the difference between your cat's welcomes, demands, complaints, courting signs, and much more -- and develop a personal call that will help you and your cat find each other under any circumstances. Here also are the keys to cats' body language, the meaning behind their movements and use of their paws and claws, and their smiles. A thoroughly delightful and instructive book by Patricia Moyes. This is an undersize hardcover book in Like New condition. It was published in 1993 by Wings Books. 6-3/4" x 6-3/4", 118 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (3226) |
OTHER PETS
| Rude, Ron THE BACKYARD HORSEMAN Thinking of buying a horse? This is the book for anyone with one or more horses, a complete guide to small-scale ownership and horse care. Emphasizing practicality, economy, and common sense, the book covers care and feeding, but also horse psychology, pasture management, and such things as what to do when you realize your faithful old horse really is old. This is an oversize softcover book in Good condition, with some shelf wear, a creased corner, and an ex-libris label on the first page, but tight and clean, without damage. This is the Fourth Printing, published in 1992 by Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula, MT. 8-1/2" x 11", 146 pages, ISBN 0-87842-211-0. $6.95. Media Mail shipping in the United States $2.25. (5352) |
| Aymar, Brandt; and Sagarin, Edward, EDITORS THE PERSONALITY OF THE HORSE If you love horses, you're in very good company -- that of Bret Harte, John Steinbeck, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Rudyard Kipling, Stuart Cloete, and scores of others. Their stories and many more are included here, and illustrated with photos of classic paintings and sculptures by Frederick Remington, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Degas, Rosa Bonheur, and lots more. If you love horses, this is the book for you! This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. The book is in Very Good condition; the dust jacket has some small edge tears, but is protected by a plastic cover. It was published in 1983 by Bonanza books. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2", 342 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3811) |
| David, Tony BUDGERIGARS - Complete Intro - Parakeets IF you have, or are planning to get a parakeet, this is the book you need, covering every topic of importance. Author Tony David explains all about housing, feeding, breeding, health care, showing, and even ecouraging them to talk. Lots and lots of color photos. This is an undersize softcover book in Very Good condition, with a patented binding guaranteed for 10 years, and a mylar protective cover. It was published in 1987 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/" x 8-1/4", 98 pages. $5.95. Insured Media Mail $3.25.(4276) |
| Delpy, Karl-Herbert THE PROPER CARE OF COCKATIELS Here are all the basics of cockatiel ownership, from selecting the right bird to providing the best feeding, housing, and healh care. Lots of photos. This is an undersize hardcover book in Very Good condition.It is
the 1995 edition by TFH publications. 5" x 7", 256 pages. |
| Parker, Dennis
PARROTS AS A HOBBY
A SAVE-OUR-PLANET BOOK, this informative book by Dennis Parker gives you the particulars of selecting,accommodating and feeding, breeding and living with parrots. It is richly illustrated with color photography, and will make a lovely gift for a beginning or experienced parrot owner. This is an oversize softcover book in As New condition. It was published in 1994
by |
|
| Roberts, Mervin F. ALL ABOUT BREEDING LOVEBIRDS This is an undersize hardcover book with special plastic dust jacket
guaranteed for ten years. It was published in 1983 By TFH Publications,
In . 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 96 pages. ISBN 0-86622-695-8. Very Good
condition. |
| Keats, Douglas GERBILS - Beginner's Guide Here's all you need to know to have a happy and healthy gerbil as a pet. What to do and what NOT to do. Lots of full color photos help explain the origin of gerbils, temperament, housing, feeding, gerbil equipment, training, selection, sexing, breeding, and health care. A fun book about a fun little animal. This is a hardcover book in Fine condition. It was published in 1986 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/" x 8-1/4", 62 pages. $5.95.Insured Media Mail $3.25. (3952) |
| Mull, Kayla, and Blackburn, Lorrie POT-BELLIED PET PIGS - Care And Training Here's what you need to know before (or after) getting your mini-pig: Selection, housing, feeding, health care and considerations, training and teaching, crate training,personality, and much more are covered with s light touvh and good humor. Lots of photos and charming cartoon illustrations. This is an undersize softcover book in better-than-Good condition, with a creased corner on the front cover. It was published 1989 by All Publishing, Orange, CA. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 156 pages. ISBN 0-9624531-0-2. $5.95. nsured Media Mail $3.25. (3687) |
NATURE
| Ferguson, Mary, and Saunders, Richard M. WILDFLOWERS THROUGH THE SEASONS This beautifully illustrated book by Mary Ferguson and Richard M.
Saunders captures the This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very
Good condition. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.. (4290) |
| Headstrom, Richard NATURE IN MINIATURE For the amateur Naturalist, Richard Headstrom's book is a guide to a whole new universe right in your back yard, and all it takes to discover it is a magnifying glass and some guidance. The miniature world of Nature is that of ingenius design, lovely form, and unexpected and beautiful abstractions. Nicely illustrated by the author. This remarkable book, Now Out Of Print, was published in 1968 by Alfred A. Knopf. Both hardcover book and dust jacket are in Fine (Gift quality) Condition. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 416 pages. $6.95. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50. (4212) |
| National Geographic Society INTO THE WILDERNESS Seven accomplished authors join to take you on journeys of discovery into America's past. Meet the man behind the legendary Daniel Boone; follow Western cartographer John Charles Fremont, Lewis and Clark, and many, many more. More than 100 color photographs and 24 specially commissioned paintings. A terrific addition to your library! This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, The book in Very Good condition, the dust jacket in Good condition with a crease and an edge tear, but protected by a plastic cover. Published in 1978 by the National Geographic Society. 7" x 10-1/4", 208 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (2745) |
| Niehaus, Theodore F. A FIELD GUIDE TO SOUTHWESTERN & TEXAS WILDFLOWERS Sponsored by the National Audubon Society, the National Wildlife Federation, and the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, this wonderful FIELD GUIDE TO SOUTHWESTERN AND TEXAS WILDFLOWERS is part of the Peterson Field Guide Series and one that really works in the field. It lists 1505 species of wildflowers, with over 1500 illustrations and closeups; groups flowers by color and plant characteristics for easy location; and provides key points to distinguish one species from another, with family keys. Illustrations are by Charles Ripper, and Virginia Savage. This is a pocket-size softcover handbook in NEW condition. It is a First Edition, published in 1984 by Houghton Mifflin Co. 4-1/2" x 7-1/4", 454 pages. $7.95. Insured Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3733) |
Pryor, Karen
LADS BEFORE THE WIND - Adventures in Porpoise
Training - Karen Pryor's story of how she learned the training, biology,
temperaments and life styles of porpoises, to become recognized as an international
authority on whale and porpoise behavior and training. She and her team at
Hawaii's Seal Life Park worked with entirely new species (for training purposes)
of whales and porpoises to pioneer in logical and behavioral research. Includes
comments on biological and philosophical problems such as conservation, the
nature of intelligence, and the potential of porpoises. Anecdotal, but full
of sound scientific insight. 1978, First Edition, Harper & Row; Hardcover
with dust jacket, book in near-Fine condition, DJ shows some shelf wear, clipped.
278 pp.
$5.00. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (1307)
Shreeve, James
NATURE: THE OTHER EARTHLINGS A companion to
the PBS TV Series, this is a 7"x10.25" book covering a very wide variety
of animals from all over the world with descriptions, habits, etc. and a
wealth of color photos. 1987, First Edition, MacMillan; Hardcover with dust
jacket; covers and DJ are in excellent condition, pages are very slightly
warped from dampness. 288 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media rate shipping $3.00. (1031)