Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

Palette And Print Presents:

ANIMALS AND NATURE BOOKS

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.

DOGS

The American Kennel Club
THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK (1964), The new edition of the official publication of the American Kennel Club - Contains the feeding, care, and obedience training of pure-bred dogs and the history and latest standards of breeds admitted to AKC registration. Over 125 illustrations. Also includes housebreaking, first aid, breeding and whelping, major infectious diseases and indications of serious illness, and more. 1964, Garden City Books; Hardcover with dust jacket; book in Good condition with former owner's name inked on end paper; DJ in Fair condition, has protective cover. 6.25"x9.5", 524 pp.
$9.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (1322)
 
 

Shearer, Tamara, D.V.M.

EMERGENCY FIRST AID FOR YOUR DOG 
Can you help your dog if he/she is hit by a car?  Ingests a poison?  Begins to choke? 
Can you perform CPR to save your dog's life?  Veterinarian Tamara Shearer tells you all this, and 
much more, including what toys are dangerous to your dog, the best way to find a 
lost dog, and how to raise an orphaned puppy.  This book is a necessity for dog owners. 

This is a  softcover book in Like-New  condition - a wonderful gift for a dog lover. 
It was published by Ohio Distinctive Publishing in 1996.  6" x 9", 314 pages. 
ISBN 0-964794-2-3. 
$7.95.  Media Mail shipping and insurance $3.25 . (4203) 

 




Herriot, James
JAMES HERRIOT'S FAVORITE DOG STORIES Illustrated by Leslie Holmes. Some of the most heartwarming dog stories from the author's books. Herriot's tales come from his experiences as a veterinarian in the Yorkshire Dales of the early 20th century. 1996, First U.S. Edition, St. Martin's Press; Hardcover with dust jacket; Like-new condition, gift inscription on first page. 70 pp. 5"x8"
$8.95. Ins. Media rate shipping $3.00. (1125)


McLoughlin, John C
How THE CANINE CLAN Became Our Best Friends

Wonderfully illustrated with original pen-and-ink drawings, this remarkable book by John C. McLoughlin 
traces the evolution of the modern dog from prehistoric ancestors, showing how the dog became a hunting 
partner, employee, and beloved companion of the human species. 

Truly a collector's item for dog lovers. 

This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. 
It was published by Viking Press in 1983. 8-1/26" x 11-1/29", 162 pages.  ISBN 0-670-20264-9. <BR> 

$8.99.  (Ins. Media rate shipping $3.50.  (4131) 
 



O'Neill, Jacqueline

KIDS + DOGS = FUN 

There's a world of activities kids and dogs can enjoy together, fun for the dogs, and teaching 
kids such values as patience, responsibility, confidence and teamwork.  This fine book by 
Jacqueline O'Neil will teach kids about the Canine Good Citizen Program, animal-assisted 
therapy, puppy-raising, agility, tracking, dog showing, Earthdog events, and much, much 
more. Each chapter tells you what it's like to participate, what your child will learn, and 
what your role should be. 

This is  hardcover book without dust jacket, in Very Good condition.  It is an unstated First Edition
published in 1996 by Howell Book House. 6-1/2" x 9, 182 pages. ISBN 0-87605-754-7. 

$6.95. Ins.  Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $3.25. (3742) 

 



Pisano, Beverly
CHOW CHOWS

This great Chow Chow book by Beverly Pisano features lots of photos, with advice for selecting and  caring for these wonderful purple-tongued dogs, along with history of the breed, description, feeding, housing, introduction to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, and much more, even how to build a kennel. 
This is an undersize hardcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1980 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 126 pages. ISBN 0-87666-702-7. 

$5.95.  I ns. Media rate shipping $3.00 . (4275) 
 



Pisano, Beverly
DALMATIANS
The Dalmation lover's Bible, this  is a beautiful breed book with lots of photos, over 175 of 
them in full color. Includes the history of the breed, temperament, breeding and breed standards, versatility, care and  training, and much more.  This is a pictorial hardcover book with no dust jacket issued, but with a clear plastic cover over the binding. It was 
 published in 1990 by TFH Publications. The book is in Like-New condition. 192 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00.  (2274) 


Pisano, Beverly
POMERANIANS
With over 150 color photos, from puppies to Champions, this is a treasure for Pom fanciers! Here are easy to follow recommendations about selecting and caring for  Pomeranins, with the history of the breed, description, selection, feeding, housing, 
 introduction to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, and much more 
This is an undersize hardcover book with binding guaranteed for 10 years. It is in Fine condition, and was published in 1988 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 160 pages. ISBN 0-87666-707-8. 
$5.95.   Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00.  (4190)


Pisano, Beverly
SHETLAND SHEEPDOGS
This wonderful book features over 75 full color illustrations with advice for selecting and  caring for a Sheltie, along with history of the breed, description, selection, feeding, housing, introduction to family living, housebreaking, behavior modification, breeding, 
 and much more 
This is an undersize hardcover book with binding guaranteed for 10 years. It is in Fine condition, and was published in 1990 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 192 pages. ISBN 0-86622-587-8. 

$5.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00.  (4286) 


 

Pisano, Beverly
SIBERIAN HUSKIES
Voted #1 best selling Siberian Husky book, this  is an impressive breed book with many 
photos, many of them in full color. Includes the history of the breed, breeding and breed standards, versatility, care and  training, and much, much more.  This is a pictorial hardcover book with no dust jacket issued, published in 1995 by TFH Publications. The book is in 
 Like-new condition. 224 pages. 
 $6.95.  Ins. Media  Rate shipping $3.00.   (2275) 


CATS


Anderson, Niki
WHAT MY CAT HAS TAUGHT ME ABOUT LIFE  is life from a cat's eye view - purr-sonal meditations, real-life cat stories, little-known cat facts, kitty wisdom, and lots more. A charmingly illustrated book, sure to be treasured by cat 
lovers -- a wonderful gift. 
This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition It was published in 1997 by Honor Books. 8-1/2" x 9-1/2", 188 pages. ISBN 1-56292-366-8. 

$6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (3350)



BEST CAT STORIES

In BEST CAT STORIES, many of the world's greatest authors attest to the awesome appeal of cats. Among the 25 writers are Paul Gallico, Lewis Carroll, Doris Lessing, Charles Perrault, Baudelaire, Gautier, and many more, bringing you their views of cats -- and often cats' views of humans! 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in New condition. It is a First Edition, published in 1992 by Wings Books. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, 256 pages. 

$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (2489)



Madsen, Chris
NATURAL CATS
Cats have not lost their wild side despite years of coexistence with people. NATURAL CATS will help you understand why and how your cat is what it is, its special needs, characteristics, and instincts, so that you can work with your pet's true mental and physical nature. The book covers all aspects of cat behavior and ownership, with information on medicine and self-healing, and tips on ecologically sound cat food and litter.  Lots of photos and lovely watercolor illustrations by Anuk Naumann.  This is a hardcover book with pictorial cover and no dust jacket. It is a First Edition in Like-New condition, and was published in 1997 by Howell Book House. 8-1/2 x 9-1/4 inches, 128 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.   (2615)
Moore, Joan
THE WORLD OF CATS A "Fact Finder" Book, covers the cat family, body, behavior, grooming, and detailed descriptions of over 40 cat breeds. Lots of color photos and drawings. 1989, Salamander Books, London, UK; Hardcover, 9"x9.5", no DJ; excellent condition. 64 pp.
$5.95. Ins. Media rate shipping $3.00. (1032)
 
 

Moyes, Patricia
HOW TO TALK TO YOUR CAT To Really Communicate
HOW TO TALK TO YOUR CAT will teach you how to communicate in your feline companion's special language. Discover the difference between your cat's welcomes, demands, complaints, courting signs, and much more -- and develop a personal call that will help you and your cat find each 
other under any circumstances. Here also are the keys to cats' body language, the meaning behind their movements and use of their paws and claws, 
and their smiles. A thoroughly delightful and instructive book by Patricia Moyes. 
This is an undersize hardcover book in Like New condition. It was published in 1993 by Wings Books. 6-3/4" x 6-3/4", 118 pages. 

$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (3226)

Shojai, Amy D.
KITTEN CARE & TRAINING

How to train,   care for,  play  with,  and correct your your new kitten, along with how to introduce it to strangers, among many other catty  subjects.  Would-be cat owners will find this book indispensable.   This is a NEW book, part of the OWNER'S GUIDE TO A HAPPY HEALTHY PET series by  Howell Book House. It is a hardcover book with no dust jacket, and is a First Edition,
published in 1996.   5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 156 pages.
$6.95.    Mdedia Mail  shipping in t U.S. $2.00.  (2026)


OTHER PETS



Rude, Ron
THE BACKYARD HORSEMAN
Thinking of buying a horse? This is the book for anyone with one or more horses, a complete guide to small-scale ownership and horse care. Emphasizing practicality, economy, and common sense, the book covers care and feeding, but also horse psychology,  pasture management, and such things as what to do when you realize your faithful old horse
really is old.

This is an oversize softcover book in Good condition, with some shelf wear,  a creased corner, and an ex-libris label on the first page,  but tight and clean, without damage.  This is the Fourth Printing, published in 1992 by Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula, MT.   8-1/2" x 11", 146 pages,  ISBN 0-87842-211-0.

$6.95. Media Mail shipping in the United States $2.25.  (5352)
 

Aymar, Brandt; and Sagarin, Edward, EDITORS
THE PERSONALITY OF THE HORSE
If you love horses, you're in very good company -- that of Bret Harte, John Steinbeck, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Rudyard Kipling, Stuart Cloete, and scores of others. Their stories and many more are included here, 
 and illustrated with photos of classic paintings and sculptures by 
Frederick Remington, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Degas, Rosa Bonheur, and lots more. If you love horses, this is the book for you! 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. The book is in Very Good condition; the dust jacket has some small edge tears, but is protected by a plastic cover. It was published in 1983 by Bonanza books. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2", 342 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.   (3811)


David, Tony
BUDGERIGARS - Complete Intro - Parakeets
IF you have, or are planning to get a parakeet, this is the book you need, covering  every topic of importance. Author Tony David explains all about housing, feeding,   breeding, health care, showing, and even ecouraging them to talk. Lots and lots of 
 color photos. 
This is an undersize softcover book in Very Good condition, with a patented binding  guaranteed for 10 years, and a mylar protective cover. It was published in 1987 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/" x 8-1/4", 98 pages. 

$5.95.  Insured Media Mail  $3.25.(4276)



Delpy,  Karl-Herbert
THE PROPER CARE OF COCKATIELS
Here are all the basics of cockatiel ownership, from selecting the right bird to providing the best feeding, housing, and healh care. Lots of photos. 

This is an undersize hardcover book in Very Good condition.It is the 1995 edition by TFH publications. 5" x 7", 256 pages. 
ISBN 0-86622-189-1. 
                                              - 
$5.95. Insured Media Mail  $3.25  (4194)
 



Parker, Dennis PARROTS AS A HOBBY

A SAVE-OUR-PLANET BOOK, this informative book by Dennis Parker gives you the particulars  of selecting,accommodating and feeding, breeding and living with parrots. It is richly  illustrated with color photography, and will make a lovely gift for a beginning or  experienced parrot owner.

This is an oversize softcover book in As New condition. It was published in 1994 by 
T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 7" x 10", 98 pages. ISBN 0-7938-0094-3.
$6.95.  Insured Media Mail  $3.50.  (4832)

Roberts, Mervin F.
 

ALL ABOUT BREEDING LOVEBIRDS
Breeder Mervin F. Roberts tells us that lovebirds are hardy, easy-to-feed, colorful little parrots, and show great willingness to breed in captivity.  This handy guide, illustrated with dozens of full-color photos, is useful for  beginners just starting out with their first pair of  lovebirds, as well as for advanced hobbyists who want to improve on their breeding programs. 

This is an undersize hardcover book with special plastic dust jacket guaranteed for ten years.  It was published  in 1983 By TFH Publications, In .  5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 96 pages. ISBN 0-86622-695-8.  Very Good condition. 
$5.95 Insured Media Mail  $3.25. (4465)



Keats, Douglas
GERBILS - Beginner's Guide
Here's all you need to know to have a happy and healthy gerbil as a pet. What to do and what NOT to do. Lots of full color photos help explain the origin of gerbils, temperament, housing, feeding, gerbil equipment, training, selection, sexing, breeding, and health care. A fun book about a fun little animal. 
This is a hardcover book in Fine condition. It was published in 1986 by T.F.H. Publications. 5-1/" x 8-1/4", 62 pages. 

$5.95.Insured Media Mail  $3.25.  (3952)



Mull, Kayla, and Blackburn, Lorrie
POT-BELLIED PET PIGS - Care And Training
Here's what you need to know before (or after) getting your mini-pig: Selection,  housing, feeding, health care and considerations, training and teaching, crate  training,personality, and much more are covered  with s light touvh and  good humor. Lots of photos and charming cartoon illustrations. 

This is an undersize softcover book in better-than-Good condition, with a creased corner on the front cover. It was published 1989 by All Publishing, Orange, CA. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 156 pages. ISBN 0-9624531-0-2. 

$5.95. nsured Media Mail  $3.25. (3687)


NATURE





Ferguson, Mary, and Saunders, Richard M.
WILDFLOWERS THROUGH THE SEASONS

This beautifully illustrated book by Mary Ferguson and Richard M. Saunders  captures the 
charm of each season in the natural colors of its wildflowers. 124 full-color reproductions fill its pages, 
with botanical information, historical detail, fact and folklore on each variety of wildflower. 
Naturalists, nature photographers, and outdoor enthusiasts will love this book. 

This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. 
It was published in 1989 by Arrowood Press.  10" x 10", 162 pages.  ISBN 0-88486-021-3. 

$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.. (4290) 
 



Headstrom, Richard
NATURE IN MINIATURE

For the amateur Naturalist, Richard Headstrom's book is a guide to a whole new universe right in your back yard, and all it takes to discover it is a magnifying glass and some guidance. The miniature world of Nature is that of ingenius design, lovely form, and unexpected and beautiful abstractions. Nicely illustrated by the author.

This remarkable book, Now Out Of Print, was published in 1968 by Alfred A. Knopf. Both hardcover book and dust jacket are in Fine (Gift quality) Condition. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 416 pages.

$6.95. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50.    (4212)



National Geographic Society
INTO THE WILDERNESS
Seven accomplished authors join to take you on journeys of discovery into America's past. Meet the man behind the legendary Daniel Boone; follow Western cartographer John Charles Fremont, Lewis and Clark, and many, many more. More than 100 color photographs and 24 specially commissioned paintings. A terrific addition to your library! 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, The book in Very Good condition, the dust jacket in Good condition with a crease and an edge tear, but protected by a plastic cover.   Published in 1978 by the National Geographic Society. 7" x 10-1/4", 208 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.  (2745)


Niehaus, Theodore F.
A FIELD GUIDE TO SOUTHWESTERN & TEXAS WILDFLOWERS
Sponsored by the National Audubon Society, the National Wildlife Federation, and the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, this wonderful FIELD GUIDE TO SOUTHWESTERN AND TEXAS      WILDFLOWERS is part of the Peterson Field Guide Series and one that really works in the field. It lists 1505 species of wildflowers, with over 1500 illustrations and closeups; groups flowers by color and plant characteristics for easy location; and provides key points to distinguish one species from another, with family keys. Illustrations are by Charles Ripper, and Virginia Savage. 
This is a pocket-size softcover handbook in NEW condition. It is a First Edition, published in 1984 by Houghton Mifflin Co. 4-1/2" x 7-1/4", 454 pages. 
$7.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.25.   (3733) 


Pryor, Karen
LADS BEFORE THE WIND - Adventures in Porpoise Training - Karen Pryor's story of how she learned the training, biology, temperaments and life styles of porpoises, to become recognized as an international authority on whale and porpoise behavior and training. She and her team at Hawaii's Seal Life Park worked with entirely new species (for training purposes) of whales and porpoises to pioneer in logical and behavioral research. Includes comments on biological and philosophical problems such as conservation, the nature of intelligence, and the potential of porpoises. Anecdotal, but full of sound scientific insight. 1978, First Edition, Harper & Row; Hardcover with dust jacket, book in near-Fine condition, DJ shows some shelf wear, clipped. 278 pp.
$5.00. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (1307)


Shreeve, James
NATURE: THE OTHER EARTHLINGS A companion to the PBS TV Series, this is a 7"x10.25" book covering a very wide variety of animals from all over the world with descriptions, habits, etc. and a wealth of color photos. 1987, First Edition, MacMillan; Hardcover with dust jacket; covers and DJ are in excellent condition, pages are very slightly warped from dampness. 288 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media  rate shipping $3.00. (1031)