Palette And Print Presents:
MUSIC AND PERFORMING ARTS
 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.


 
Bernstein, Martin
AN INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC
A comprehensive textbook on music covering instruments, musical concepts, composers, schools of music, nationalism in music, etc. 1946, Prentice-Hall, Inc.; Hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. Erasure on frontispiece, penciled names along edge, notes on pages, slightly frayed at top of spine. 396 pp.
$14.95. Ins. book rate shipping $2.75. (1159)


Brockhampton
DICTIONARY OF MUSIC
This handy and complete little book is an A to Z listing of musical terms, compositions,  composers, and performers. 
With over 2000 cross-referenced entries, it's a pocket-sized reference to carry with you, or to give as  welcome gift. 

This is an undersized hardcover book with dust jacket, both in <B>As-New</B> condition.  It was published in 1995 by Brockhampton Press, London, England. 4-1/4" x 6-1/4".  252 pages. ISBN 1-86019-078-2.

$7.95.   Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30  (4827)




Chambers, Cullen
HOW TO MAKE GOOD MONEY AS A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA
Here is everything you need to begin an acting career - where to find jobs, how to work
 with agents, how to market yourself. This is the background actor's bible, the practical tricks and tips essential to building a career. Includes pay scale schedules, sample contracts, workshops, and much, much more. 

This is a softcover book with spiral binding in Very Good condition. This is the seventh
 edition, published in 1994 by Back To One Publications, Hollywood, CA. 5-1/2" x
  8-1/2", 256 pages. ISBN 0-9624577-8-7. 

$7.95.  Ins. Medi Mil shpping $3.50. (3790)

Cohen, Lorraine
MONOLOGUES FOR YOUNG ACTORS 

In professional and student theater, a good monologue can often mean the difference beween "Next!" and a call-back. This is a unique and invaluable collection of dramatic speeches from the world's greatest plays, selected specifically for actors (both male
and female) in their teens and early twenties. Comic, tragic, contemporary or classic.
                         
This is an undersize softcover book in Like New condition. It was published in 1994 by Avon Books. 4-1/4" x 7", 198 pages. ISBN 0-380-76187-4.  
                                                 
$6.95.  Ins.Media Mil shipping $3.50.  (4274)

Cohen, Robert
THEATRE
This fascinatng text was written by Robert Cohen, Chairman of the Drama Dept of the Univ. of California at Irvine, and charmingly illustrated by John Von Szeliski. it covers  the Elements of the Theatre, Past and Present, The Practitioners, a photo essay on how a play is put together, a section on careers in the theatre, excerpts from classic  plays,and much, much more. A valuable resource. 
This is an oversize, heavy softcover book in Good condition. It is a stated First Edition, published in 1981 by Mayfield Publishing Company. 7-1/2" x 9", 444 pages. 

$8.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $4.00. (3809)

Cross, Milton; and Ewen, David
MILTON CROSS' ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS AND THEIR MUSIC
Two-volume set covers 78 composers with biography, evaluation of each composer's place in musical history and an analysis of his most important works; plus a section on Music Before Bach. 1953, Doubleday & Co.; Hardcover, no dust jacket; Very Good condition, some shelf wear on cover. 1008 pp.
$18.95. Ins. book rate shipping $3.00. (1160)
 
Kingsbury, Paul
GRAND OLE OPRY - History Of Country Music
70 Years of the Songs, the Stars, and the Stories
With a foreword by Dolly Parton, this Grande Ole Book reveals the history of the most beloved musical institution in the world of country music, and the showcase for every
 genre from honky-tonk to bluegrass to The Nashville Sound. Lavishly illustrated, the book takes you through the beginning and development of the Opry, introducing you to the lives of the legends who have sung and played on its stage, from Roy Acuff and Hank Williams to Cousin Minnie Pearl and Dolly Parton, to Reba McEntire and Garth Brooks. You'll keep returning to this book again and again, if only for the great illustrations.   This is an oversize hardcover book with (price-clipped) dust jacket in Like-New condition, with an inscription written on the D.J. This is a Stated First Edition, published in 1995 by Villard Books (Random House, Inc.) 10-1/4" x 10-1/4", 260 pages. 
$8.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $4.00.   (3128) 
Presley, Dee; and Stanley, Billy, Rick, and David
ELVIS We Love You Tender

As told to Martin Torgoff, this is the true story of  The King, from the people who lived with, loved, and served the man. It's an intimate family memoir that portrays the human face of a superstar. Fascinating and revealing, with lots of  illustrations. 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, a Book Club edition by Delacorte Press, published in 1980.   5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 328 pages. 

$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3,25.    (3750)

Rogers, Lynn
WORKING IN SHOW BUSINESS
Whether your ambition lies before the camera or audience, or behind the scenes, this informative book describes dozens of careers in theater, film and TV -- what  background you need, what you may earn, what the jobs actually entail, and where to
 get more information. This is information from working professionals who share their  secrets to provide you a map to realize your show biz dreams. 
This is a softcover book in Like New condition, still wearing its original price label of  $26.95. It was published in 1997 by Back Stage Books. 6" x 9", 242 pages. ISBN 0-8230-8842-1. 
                                                 ------------------------------------------
$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (3804) 
Wilson, Edward
LIVING THEATER
By Edwin Wilson, Hunter College, and Alvin Goldfarb, Illinois State University, This  wonderful reference traces the history of theater from the early Greek Theater to that of  the 20th century, including sections on Asian and Black theaters. Inludes a glossary of  theatrical terms, appropriate excerpts from actual plays, and many performance  photos. 
T
his is an oversize, heavy softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1983 by McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. 7-1/4" x 9-1/4", 482 pages. ISBN 0-07-070730-8. 
                                                 ------------------------------------------

                         High bidder to pay in advance plus $4.00 ins. Media Mail

$8.95.  ns. Medi Mil shipping $4.00.  (4279)