General History And Native American HISTORY BOOKS
|
|
|
|
|
| Carter, Howard THE TOMB OF TUTANKHAMEN The discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in 1922 is a landmark in archaeological history, and the most important single find in Egypt's valley of the Kings. To its discoverers the tomb of the boy king, unmolested for three thousand years, yielded an unimaginable treasure ranging from chariots, chairs and caskets to the great sepulchral shrine of The Lord Of The West. This story by Howard Carter, who led the work of the excavation, was first published in installments between 1923 and 1933. This re-publication includes wonderful contemporary photographs and 16 pages of color plates, which show the treasures as they may be seen today. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket both in excellent condition. The front cover of the book is slightly splayed; the dust jacket is price-clipped. The book was published in 1972 by Excalibur Books. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 238 pages. $7.95. Insured Media Mail shipping $3.50. (2424) |
| Carter, William GHOST TOWNS OF THE WEST This is a profusely illustrated pictorial guide to the towns and mining camps that opened the West, with field research and photography by William Carter. The book shows you how these towns look today, and tells you with maps and descriptions how to find them. Included are synopses of unusual events that took place in each area, plus old photos, and ads. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Good condition. The dust jacket has some edge tears, and the bottom edges of the book have some white material adhering to them, possibly from a bookshelf. Otherwise he book is in excellent condition. This is a Sunset Pictorial book, published in 1971 by Lane Magazine and Book Company. 8-3/4 x 11-/4 inches, 256 illustration-filled pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (3423) |
Goodman, Robert B.; Daws, Gavan;
Sheehan,
Ed
THE HAWAIIANS
Origins, history and customs of Hawaii "To those
who would be children of the land."
1971, Traveler's Edition, Island Heritage Ltd.,
Australia; Hardcover, no dust jacket.
Book is in good condition, Inside front page
has been torn out. Many excellent color
photos, 290 pp.
$7.50. Ins. Media Mail shipping
$3.30.
(1059)
| A Picture Tour Of THE SMITHSONIAN
This fascinating vintage book provides a photographic tour of all the Museums contained within the Smithsonian Institute during the 1980s, including the National Air and Space Museum, the National Museum of American History, the National Museum of American Art, the National Museum of Natural History, the National Zoological Park, and many more -- 14 sites in all, captured in over 250 full color photos. Both an overview and a preview of our Smithsonian Institute, this hard-to-find book was published in 1987 by American Legacy Press and is now out of print. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. 8" x 10-1/2", 64 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4830) |
| National Geographic Society THOSE INVENTIVE AMERICANS This vintage book traces the evolution of American invention
from Benjamin
Franklin's early experiments with electricity This is the story of the struggles and triumphs of American
inventors
and their contributions to humanity, and This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in better-than-Good condition. It was published in1971 by the National Geographic Society. 7" x 10", 32 pages. <BR> $6.95. Insured Media Mail shipping $3.50 (3740) |
| Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
THE POLITICS OF UPHEAVAL: THE AGE OF ROOSEVELT This is the third volume of The Age Of Roosevelt entitled THE
POLITICS
OF UPHEAVAL, and covers the domestic history of Franklin D. Roosevelt's
administration through the 1936 election. A fascinating story of
a
|
| THE WORLD OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN This wonderfully illustrated book is a history of the early peoples of North America, tracing their development and culture in the various sections of the continent. It includes 448 illustrations, 362 in full color, with a map-like insert in the back cover showing North America before Columbus, and the Indian tribes of each region. Also included is a Tribal Supplement section listing all the Indian tribes in North America, and referencing them to the map insert. This is an oversize, heavy hardcover book with a partially cloth cover. it was published in 1979 by the National Geographic Society. 9-1/2" x 10-1/2", 400 pages. $7.95. $3.50 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (5129) |
| Glass, Paul SONGS & STORIES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS This vintage book presents the stories and songs of the Yumas, the Mandans, Teton Sioux, Pawnees, and Papagos. The songs are presented with English words, musical notes and accompanying drum notations. They include the four different categories of songs: the sacred; songs originating from dreams; legends in song; and humorous songs. A short history of each tribe is included, as well as many illustrations. The author was associated with Brooklyn College's Department of Music, City University of New York. This is a vintage oversize hardcover book wih no dust jacket, in Very Good condition, with two former owners' names penned on the first page. It was published in 1974 by Grosset & Dunlap. 8" x 11", 62 pages. $7.95. $2.00 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (4744) |
| Sherman, Josepha THE FIRST AMERICANS Native Americans had their own highly developed civilization long before Europeans arrived, and each of the many tribes had a unique way of life. Josepha Sherman's book presents the traditions, practices and beliefs found among the Native American peoples, from early history to present day. Beautifully illustrated in color. Sherman discusses the peoples of each geographical region and the features of the land on which they lived, their ways of life, arts and crafts, storytelling and spiritual practices. The white man brought many changes, and the author talks about today's native Americans, and their striving to keep their rich heritage alive for future generations. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Very Good condition, the dust jacket with minor shelf wear. It was published in 1996 by Smithmark Publishing. 10" x 13", 128 pages. ISBN 0-8317-7470-3. $7.95. $3.00 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (5109) |
| Wall, Steve SHADOWCATCHERS - Indian Healers In search of the teachings of Native American Healers, author Steve Wall encountered thirteen ancient native American cultures, which changed his life. In his search, he is permitted to record the ancient stories and myths of their peoples, to participate in a healing ceremony, and to discover that the powerful ritual has a great effect on him as well as on the one afflicted. The book may cause you, as it did the author, to reexamine your own beliefs. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both of which would be in Very Good condition were it not for some moisture damage to the back cover. The book is tight and clean, and otherwise undamaged. A gift inscription is penned on the flysheet. This is a First Edition, published in 1994 by HarperCollins. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2", 268 pages. ISBN 0-06-016891-9. $6.95. $2.50 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (4538) |
| Ywahoo, Dhyani VOICES OF OUR ANCESTORS - Cherokee Teachings Author Dhyani Ywahoo is a member of the traditional Etowah Band of the Cherokee Nation. Trained by her grandparents, she is the twenty-seventh generation to carry the ancestral wisdom of the Ywahoo lineage. In her first book she shares with readers the precious oral teachings of her people, showing wys to transform obstacles to happiness, fulfill one's life purpose, and manifest peace and abundance. Included are meditations, healing rituals, instructions for working with crystals, and much more This is a vintage softcover book in Good condition, with minor underlining, an ex-libris inscription on the first page, and a personal note on the final page The book was published in 1987 by Shambhala Publications. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 294 pages. $6.95. $2.25 Media Mail shipping in the U.S (5279) |