Palette And Print Presents

DIET, EXERCISE, NUTRITION AND HEALTH


 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We're continually adding to this page, so please come back often!

Dicker, Dr. Ralph Leslie, and Syracuse, Dr. Victor Royce
CONSULTATION WITH A PLASTIC SURGEON
Ever wondered how they do a tummy tuck or nose job, or how much a hair transplant might cost? Here's your chance to consult with two successful plastic surgeons who explore surgical solutions to cosmetic problems, and satisfy your curiousity in complete privacy. From face lifts to sex change, just about every type of plastic surgery is discussed frankly, along with drawings, before and after photos, a glossary of technical terms, and much more. 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket inVery Good condition, except for an ex-libris written on the page edges at top and bottom of the book, and a stamp on the first page. This is a Second printing, published in 1976 by Nelson-Hall. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4", 260 pages. 
$7.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.50.   (2862)
Elkins, Rita
DEPRESSION AND NATURAL MEDICINE
Here's the natural way to combat Holiday stress and depression. Natural health researcher Rita Elkins brings you a nutritional approach to depression and mood swings, covering diet, environmental factors, herbal treatments, meditation, exercise, natural therapies, and much more. She gives you the tools to evaluate depression in an individual and to examine the most productive natural therapies available.
This is a softcover book in Like-New condition. It was copyrighted in 1995 and published by Woodland Publishing, Inc. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 228 pages. 

$6.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (3322)
 



Hart, Dr. Archibald.
DARK CLOUDS / SILVER LININGS - Depression

Most people experience depression at some point in their lives,  and all of us sometimes  have one or more of the symptoms to
some degree. Dr. Archibald D. Hart gives us guidelines  here for understanding and treating depression so that it does not rule our lives. 
In this very helpful book,  Hart shows us how to cope with depression and overcome its negative effects;   how to  turn depression
into a healing emotion; and how to know when it's time to seek professionl help. 

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 1993 by Focus On The Family Publishing, Colorado Springs, CO.  6-1/2 x 9", 186 pages.  ISBN 1-56179-091-5.
$6.95. . $2.50.   (5441)

Powell, Don R.
HEALTH AT HOME - Symptoms, Solutions, Self-Care

The American Institute For Preventive Medicine brings you a complete guide for all your family's health needs,  with up-to-date information on over 200 health topics.  In addition to discussions on specific health problems from skin to mental health, and everything in between,  it teaches you how to recognize a  real medical emergency,  when to call in a health professional,  and how to treat yourself at home.  Includes a comprehensive index that will turn your bookshelf into a health information center.

By Don R. Powell, this is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition,  tight and clean with no damage.  It is the ninth edition, published in 2003 by the Institute For Preventive Medicine.  7-1/2" x 9", 384 pages.  ISBN 0-9635612-8-6.
$6.95.   Media Mail shipping in the U.S $2.75.  (5302)


Inkeles, Gordon
SENSUAL MASSAGE
From toes to top of the head,THE NEW SENSUAL MASSAGE describes and illustrates the strokes that everyone loves, along with instructions on preparation, the effects of massage on circulation, muscles and nerves, and specific massage for each part of the body. With this book you can start tonight to relax your partner and relieve stress. 
This is an oversize softcover book in Like NEW condition. It was published in 1992 by Bantam Books. 8-1/2" x 11", 168 pages. 
$7.95.    Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (3208)
Jamieson, James, and Dorman, Dr. L. E.
HUMAN GROWTH HORMONE, THE METHUSALEH FACTOR: Reverse Aging Naturally
As you are probably aware, doctors now claim that the overall deterioration of the body that comes with growing old is not inevitable. Some aspects of aging can be prevented or reversed with HUMAN GROWTH HORMONE (HGH).   This informative book  by Pharmacologist James Jamieson and natural medicine specialist Dr. L. E. Dorman is a comprehensive, informative and practical guide to using growth hormone therapy.   The book will answer your questions: Learn how this remarkable hormone can help you look and feel younger while reversing biological again by 20 years or more; Investigate human studies that demonstrate the effectiveness and safety of HGH therapy; Learn about natural secretagogues that restore youthful levels of HGH safely and naturally; and Discover the most effective HGH enhancing dietary and exercise recommendations.  This is a softcover book in Like-New condition, published in 1997 by SAFE GOODS and Longevity News Network. 120 pages. 
$6.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.00.  (2769) 

Nathanson, Dr. Laura Walther
THE PORTABLE PEDIATRICIAN FOR PARENTS  First Ed.ition

Dr. Laura Walther Nothanson, M.D.,  brings you a month-by-month guide to your child's physical and behavioral devlopment from birth to age five,  along with a parents'-eye view of illness, analyzing symptoms, and complete information on common childhood diseases.  Also included are discussions on critical points such as growth patterns, immunizations, and allergies, and a complete glossary of medical terms (with pronunciation) so you can talk to and understand your child's doctor. 
This is a thick oversize softcover book, written in conversational English,  and well illustrated.  It is a First Edition,  a Harper Perennial, published in 1999.  7-1/2" x 9", 502 pages.  ISBN 0-06-273176-9
.
$6.95. Media Mail shipping in the U.S., $2.75.   (5134)


HERBAL REMEDIES & ALTERNATIVE TREATMENTS



Alexander, Dale
GOOD HEALTH & COMMON SENSE  -  SIGNED

This SIGNED copy of Dale Alexander's very popular book belonged to a Health Professional, and has a lot of highlighting, underlining and marginal notes, which may prove very helpful. In the book, Alexander shows you how to have better health, prevent illness, look younger, and live longer with his special approach to diet,  telling you specifically what to eat and how, based on logic and common sense.
 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket,  both in Very Good condition.  It is the Fourth printing,  published in 1974 by Witkower Press, Inc.  The author's signature appears on the first page of the book.  6-1/2 x 9", 280 pages.

$6.95.  media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.75.   (4436)



Brown, Ellen H.; and Walker, Lynn Paige
NATURE'S PHARMACY
Break the drug cycle with safe, natural treatments for 200 everyday ailments, explained by Ellen H. Brown, J.D. and Lynn Paige Walker, Pharm.D. This is a serious alternative health guide that tells you what really works, including brand names, dosages, and
courses of treatent. 200 health conditions are listed alphabetically, comparing conventional treatments to alternative health disciplines which include herbal  medicine, nutritional therapy, homeopathy and Chinese traditional medicine.
Also offered is advice on how to stock an alternative medicine cabinet without the dangerous side effects of many over the counter medications.

This is a hardcover book in Fine condition, published in 1998 by Reward Books.
6-1/4" x 9-1/4", 414 pages. ISBN 0-13-907254-3.
$7.95.  $3.00 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (4810)

Hallowell, Michael
HERBAL HEALING
This practical and comprehensive introduction to medicinal herbs describes and shows the use of one hundred of the most commonly used herbs; explains how to identify, collect, and store medicinal plants and shows how to make herbal medicines, along with dosage tables.
Herbal medicine practitioner Michael Hallowell lives in England, where this book was first published.
It was published in the United States in 1994 by Avery Publishing Group This is a softcover book in Like-New condition, still wearing its original $12.95 price label. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 192 pages. ISBN 0-89529-604-7.
 
$7.95. $2.50 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S. (4749)

Lucas, Richard
HERBAL HEALTH SECRETS
Medical researcher Richard M. Lucas shares herbal health secrets from Europe and around the world with hundreds of inexpensive, natural treatments used for years to relieve ailments, both common and uncommon.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Fine condition, the dust jacket with one small edge tear. It was published in 1983 by Parker Publishing Company.  6-1/2 x -1/2', 236 pages. ISBN 0-13-387423-0.

$7.95. $2.50 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S. (5270)

Mitscher, Lester A., PhD; and Dolby, Victoria
THE GREEN TEA BOOK China's Fountain Of Youth.

Lester A. Mitscher, PhD., and Victoria Dolby introduce you to the powerful healing effects of green tea, known for centuries in the Orient, and now confirmed by modern scientific studies. Their book covers the research that supports the beverage's properties, the long history of green tea's use, and the individual benefits it offers, as an antioxidant and in promoting longevity.

This is a softcover book in Like-New condition, still wearing its original price label. It was published in 1998 by Avery Publishing Group. 6" x 9", 186 pages. ISBN 0-89529-807-4.

$7.95.  $2.50 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S. (4747)

Reader's Digest Association
NATURAL REMEDIES

This is a compendium of alternative treatments for a wide variety of health  problems, including natural medicinals;
movement and manipulation; Chinese medicine; and  mind and body therapies.
 
This is an oversize hardcover book in Like New condition, produced by Reader's Digest Association. This is the Second Printing, September 1998.  8-1/2" x 11", 160 pages.   ISBN 0-89577-34-3.

$7.50.  $3.00 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S.    (3651)



Pahlow, Mannfried
HEALING PLANTS
Originally written in German, this remarkable book was translated and published by Barron's in 1993. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs, it provides the botanical descriptions of health-giving and medicinal plants, information on the cultivation of these plants, and self-treatment recipes for making herbal teas, ointments, baths, and compresses.
 
This is a softcover book in Like-New condition. 6-1/2" x 9", 224 pages. ISBN 0-8120-1498-7.

$7.95.  $2.50 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S.  (5303)



Wagner, Dr Edward M.; and Goldfrb, Sylvia
HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE

HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE is An Encyclopedia For Alternative Healing.  This very comprehensive book lists a wide variety of common ailments, along with suggested nutritional and supplement treatments. Also included are excerpts from lectures on suppplements, natural treatments, and common medicines, as well as a section on case histories. For those reluctant to use pharmaceticals, this book is a treasure.

This is a hardcover book with gold-embossed printing.  It is in Like-New condition, and is the Seventh printing, published in 1998 by Instant Improvement, Inc
 6" x 9", 324 pages. ISBN 0-941683-18-4

$7.95. $3.00 Med.ia Mail shipping in the U.S (4724)


Kadans, Joseph, N.D.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MEDICINAL HERBS
How to prepare and use hundreds of herbal remedies for good health, strength and vitality, featuring the unique Herb-O-Matic Locator Index. 1975, ARCO Publishing Co.; Softcover, Very Good condition, 4"x7", 256 pp.
$7.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.00.   (1281)
 
Massengill, R. K., M.D.
SUPERSIGHT, The  Lens Implant Miracle
SUPERSIGHT is your guide to the latest advances in cataract surgery.  It's written in a simple, factual style by a renowned Southern California eye surgeon, and gives the information on methods and treatments that enable the patient to make intelligent decisions.  This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Brand New condition, and still sealed in the  original plastic shrink wrap. Because it has never been opened, I can't give you publishing date or number of pages. Published by Health Institute Press, ISBN 0-993801-00-9, 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 

$8.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.   (2918)

Nicholl, Malcolm J.
THE AMAZING MICRO DIET
Maximum weight loss, minimum calories, complete nutrition. THE AMAZING MICRO DIET book by Malcolm Nicholl, with a Foreword by Dr. Jerrold Olefsky, UCSD Professor of Medicine, provides solid information on losing weight and keeping it off -- effectively and without hunger or lowered levels of nutrition. The book explains how the Micro Diet works, what's in it, success stories and answers to your questions. It goes on to show you how to change your eating habits and re-educate your palate to keep the weight off, and includes a chapter on reasonable exercise, as well as a comprehensive bibliography. Although there are no longer Micro Diet distributors from whom to buy the specially balanced and very palatable Micro Diet foods, there IS a direct source for these products, and an order form and price list is included with the book. This is a NEW copy of THE AMAZING MICRO DIET Softcover book, in mint condition. 1991 Topaz Books; Softcover, 198 pp.
$5.95. Ins. Media Mail  shipping $3.00.   (664)



Saper, Dr. Joel R; and Magee, Dr.Kenneth R.
 FREEDOM FROM HEADACHES
 FREEDOM FROM HEADACHES discusses pain and its  treatment; the different types of headaches; headaches symptomatic of other medical  conditions; the relationship between diet and headache; the emotional aspects of pain;
and how to find the best doctor for you; along with specific suggestions for gaining relief from headache pain.

This is a softcover book in Fine condition.  It was published in 1981 by Fireside
Books (Simon & Schuster).  5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 234 pages. ISBN 0-8027-7239-0.

6.95.  Ins. Media Mail  shipping $3.30. (4388)


Hesson, James L.

WEIGHT TRAINING FOR LIFE
  is designed for use by everyone from Olympic lifters and body builders to beauty pageant contestants, children, and physical therapy patients. This is a teaching text, directed to both teacher and student,
and is exceptionally well illustrated with color photos. It includes a section on questions, concerns and answers, as well as
progress charts for your personal weight training record.

This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition, with a creased corner on the cover. It belonged to a physical
education teacher, and has a number of sections marked with yellow highlighter.  This is the fourth edition of the book,
 published in 1998 by Morton Publishing Company.  8-1/2" x 11", 168 pages. ISBN 0-89582-393-4
High bidder to pay in advance plus $2.25 Media Mail shipping in the U.S.
$6.50.    Media Mail  shipping in the U.S.  $2.25.   (5197)

 

 
Stokes, Roberta; and Trapp, Diane
AEROBIC FITNESS EVERYONE! 
The major goal of this text  is to assist you in achieving your optimal level of aerobic fitness.  A sound program of exercise leading to aerobic fitness can also contribute to weight control and stress management.  The most important of your
muscles is your heart, and aerobic fitness improves the function of this vital organ.  AEROBIC FITNESS EVERYONE includes training programs, flexibility and cardiovascular fitness, aerobic dance programs, muscular strength and endurance, plus chapters on nutrition, stress reduction, and weight control.  The book includes 16 "Labs" with specific exercises and evaluation
forms so that you can chart your progress.

This is a softcover book in Very Good condition, with slight fading at the spine.  It 
was published in 1990 by Hunter Textbooks, Inc.   6" x 9", 262 pages. 
ISBN 0-88725-114-5.

$6.75    Ins. Medi Mail shipping $3.25.(4225)