|
|
|
|
|
| Anderson, Richard MUCKALUCK - A Curious Episode In The Cavalry's Winning Of The West In 1873 a motley band of 35 renegade Indians held off a force
of over
one thousand of the finest U.S. Cavalry troops in a siege that became
known
as the Muckaluck Indian War. Author Richard Andersen takes off from
this
point with an outrageous, ironic, blackly humorous novel that is the
"Catch-22"
of the American Indian Wars. It's a funny book -- but, it's
thought-provoking,
too. |
| Auel, Jean THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR, THE VALLEY OF HORSES, and THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS This nicely boxed Collector's set of three Earth's Children
softcover
books by Jean Auel is a NEW set of softcover books in a box
slightly
shelf worn at the corners. The books were published in 1989 by Bantam
Books.
Each is 4" x 7". |
| Cather, Willa WILLA CATHER - Three Novels In One Book Here under one cover are the first three of the inimitable Willa Cather's novels: O PIONEERS!, THE SONG OF THE LARK, and ALEXANDER'S BRIDGE. One of the most important American writers of the Twentieth Century, Cather's strong sense of character and powerful style have made her books as relevant today as they were when they were written. Cather won the Puliter Prize, and was the first woman to receive an honorary degree from Princeton University. Her work belongs in every well-rounded library. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in better than Very Good condition. The thick book was published in 1992 by Gramercy Books. 6-1/2" x 9" , 524 pages. ISBN 0-517-06493-6. $7.95 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50. (4983) |
| Cutler, Stan SHOT ON LOCATION Here's another chuckle-inspiring murder mystery by screen writer Stan Cutler, describing the adventures of the crime-solving Odd Couple of Private Eye Rayford Goodman and gay book author Mark Bradley, brought unwillingly together again to write the unauthorized biography of a movie star (thinly disguised), which, of course, requires the solving of a murder at the Star's home compound in Malibu. A fun book with a surprise ending. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edges of the pages. It is a First Printing by Dutton, published in 1993. Original price $19.00. 5-1/2" x 9", 342 pages. ISBN 0-525-93576-2. $6.95. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50. (2027) |
| Deford, Frank CASEY ON THE LOOSE Casey On The Loose, What Really Might Have Happened sets the record straight on Ernest L. Thayer's poem, "Casey At The Bat," (1888). Sports Illustrated writer Frank Deford tells us what led up to that fateful day in Mudville, and what happened to the ballplayer in the aftermath of this most notorious strikeout in the history of the sport. The cast of characters combines actual figures in history with fictional characters in a tale about baseball lore, true love, heroes and villains -- an old fashioned story for those who love baseball. This is an oversized hardcover book with dust jacket, both in As-New condition. It is a First Edition, published in 1989 by Penguin Books. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2", 110 pages. ISBN 0-670-82780-0. Originally priced at $15.95. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4266) |
| |
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan TALES OF TERROR & MYSTERY Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Creator of SHERLOCK HOLMES and THE LOST WORLD, brings you thirteen tales of unbearable terrors and insoluble mysteries -- never before published in this country. These are a new insight into this remarkable author, each as gripping and absorbing as his more celebrated works. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition, the dust jacket protected by a plastic cover. It is a Book Club edition, published in 1977 by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 224 pages. $7.50. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4531) |
| Eddings, David THE LOSERS / HIGH HUNT - Two Fantasy Novels in one Book Popular fantasy author David Eddings brings you two complete novels, both set in the Pacific Northwest. HIGH HUNT was written in 1973, and THE LOSERS was copyrighted in 1992. Both are presented here, in their entirety, in a single volume. <BR><P ALIGN=LEFT> <BR> This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 1994 by Wings Books. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 500 pages. ISBN 0-517-11908-0. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (4886) |
| Evans, Nicholas THE HORSE WHISPERER The book on which the movie was based, this novel will take
you on a
gripping emotional journey as well as introducing you to secrets once
known
only to the Whisperers, those whose voices can calm wild horses, and
whose
touch can heal $6.50. $3.30 Ins. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. (4300) |
| Fairstein, Linda COLD HIT Asst. District Atorney Alexandra Cooper joins her partners-in-investigation detectives Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace on the twisting trail of a killer. From a luxurious Fifth Avenue apartment to art auction houses, to avant-garde galleries, they hunt the muderer in the special world where priceless art meets big money and the stakes are high. This 1999 novel by Linda Fairstein was a selection of the Mystery Guild, the Literary Guild and the Doubleday Book Club. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. It was published by Scribner. 6" x 9", 310 pages. ISBN 0-684-84846-5. $6.50. Ins. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $3.30. (4299) |
| Hawthorne, Nathaniel THE SCARLET LETTER Written in 1850, THE SCARLET LETTER was the book that made Nathaniel Hawthorne famous, and has become An American literary classic. I can not find a publishing date for this issue, however, it was published by GuildAmerica Books (Doubleday). It is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition with a small chip at the bottom front of the dust jacket. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4", 216 pages. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30 (4191) |
| Colacurcio, Michael J. NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE Selected Tales & Sketches This fine little book includes such excellent Hawthorne pieces as "The Hollow Of the Three Hills" (1830); "Roger Malvin's Burial" (1832); "Wakefield" (1835); "Ethan Brand" (1850); and many others -- 32 in all, collected by Michael J. Colacurcio. A wonderful addition to your classics library. This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1987 by Penguin Books. 5" x 8", 440 pages. ISBN 0-14-9057-X. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30 (4987) |
Hess, Joan
MURDER@MAGGODY.COM
Technology comes to Maggody, Arkansas, population
755 -- and with it mystery, murder, and many chuckles. Beleaguered
chief
of police Arly Hanks uses low-tech resourcefulness to pull the plug on
the murderer, while the good folks of Maggody play with Email and the
internet.
Joan Hess has done it again -- another thoroughly engrossing and
enjoyable
mystery. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in
Very Good condition. It is a FIRST EDITION, published in 2000
by
Simon & Schuster. 254 pages.
$6.95. Insured Media Mail
shipping
$3.30. (2244)
MONDAY THE RABBI TOOK OFF
Rabbi David Small takes a sabbatical to Israel
and gets involved with Arab militants. 1972, B.C. Edition, G. P.
Putnam's
Sons; Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in Fine condition, DJ Very Good.
311 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1151)
Kemelman, Harry
ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS
Vacationing in Israel, Rabbi David Small and
his wife, Miriam, become involved with international arms smuggling and
murder. 1987, B.C. Edition, William Morrow & Co.; Hardcover with
dust
jacket, both in like-new condition. 190 pp.
$8.95. Ins. MediaMail shipping $3.30. (1150)
Kemelman, Harry
THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT
Rabbi David Small helps to solve the murder of
a rampant anti-semite millionaire. 1978, B.C. Edition, William Morrow;
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in Fine condition, DJ Very Good. 218
pp.
$97.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1149)
Kemelman, Harry
TUESDAY THE RABBI SAW RED
Rabbi David Small becomes a college professor,
only to fall into another murder. 1974, B.C. Edition, Arthur Fields
Books;
Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. 246 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.030. (1148)
Kemelman, Harry
WEEKEND WITH THE RABBI
Includes three Rabbi David Small mysteries:
FRIDAY
THE RABBI SLEPT LATE (1964); SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY (1966); and
SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME (1969). A great weekend for Rabbi fans!
Printing
date not stated, Nelson Doubleday, Inc.; Hardcover, no dust jacket,
Fine
condition. 566 pp.
$7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (1147)
|
Lustbader,
Eric |
| Reader's Digest GREAT STORIES OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE A collection of mystery stories by P.D. James, John le Carre, Robert Louis Stevenson, Margery Allingham, Arthur Upfield and others (ten in all) Two volumes. 1986, Reader's Digest Assoc. Condensed books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. 5.5"x8". $9.95. Media Mail shipping $4.00 in the U.S. (1139) |
| Sanders, Lawrence McNALLY'S TRIAL Debonair Palm Beach playboy Archy McNally and his hapless sidekick, Binky, solve the mystery of a chain of funeral homes suddenly making too much money. Author Lawrence Sanders is an unparalleled wordsmith with a delightful sense of humor. A fun read. This is an unstated First Edition, a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 1995 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. 6 x 9", 310 pages. ISBN 0-399-14006-9. Privately owned, originally priced at $23.95 $6.95. Media Mail shipping in th U.S. $2.50. (5350) |
| Sharp, Damian WHEN A MONKEY SPEAKS - Australian Tales Author Damian Sharp brings us a collection of eleven unique and dramatic short stories setin the wilds of the Australian outback. (From the cover) "...tales that show men and women at war with the land surrounding them." This is a stated First Edition. It's a hardcover book with price-clipped dust jacket, both in As-New condition. The book was published in 1994 by HarperCollins West. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 214 pages. ISBN 0-06-258500-2 $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (3644) |
| Twain, Mark THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER This nice book contains 35 of Mark Twain's best-loved Tom Sawyer adventures. One of Readers' Digest's THE WORLD'S BEST READING series, the book is in Like New condition, and includes a brochure detailing the biography and career of Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain), as well as a chronology. This is a hardcover book, illustrated by Richard Lebenson, with gold embossing on the cover and spine. It was published in 1985 by Readers' Digest Assoc. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 224 pages. ISBN 0-89577-217-5 8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4305) |
| Van Hise, James
TREKKERS' GUIDEBOOK - 2nd Gen & Deep Space 9 THE UNAUTHORIZED TREKKERS' GUIDE is a complete guide to STAR TREK's THE NEXT GENERATION and DEEP SPACE NINE. It contains detailed episodes; biographies of all major characters,;profiles of actors and actresses; Alien spacecraft and planet reports; wormhole and warp-speed travel tips; Starfleet ship descriptions; Trek-by-Trek series comparisons; popular villains; the Starship ENTERPRISE connection; special effects and make-up geniuses, and much more. This is actually two books under one cover: a treasure for Trekkies! This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1995 by HarperPrism. 4" x 6-1/2", 374 pages. ISBN 0-06-105417-8. $6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.25. (4245) |
Waller, Robert James
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
The timeless romance made famous by the movie
of the same name: the love story of Robert Kincaid, a world famous
photographer,
and Francesca Johnson, a transplanted Italian Iowa farmwife. 1992,
Warner
Books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in as-new condition. 5.25"x8".
172 pp.
$9.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (1246)
| Whitlow, Robert THE LIST Vintage Christian Suspense Novel Attorney Renny Jacobson's inheritance appears at first to be an amazing power, but he soon learns that that force is not good, but unimaginably evil. Now he needs a miracle to save himself from its grasp. A suspenseful Southern legal Christian thriller with an inspirational twist. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 2000 by Word Publishing, Nashville. 6" x 9", 396 pages. ISBN0-7394-0926-3. $6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.30. (4389) |