Palette And Print Presents:
FICTION
 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.


 
Anderson, Richard
MUCKALUCK - A Curious Episode In The Cavalry's Winning Of The West

In 1873 a motley band of 35 renegade Indians held off a force of over one thousand of the finest U.S. Cavalry troops in a siege that became known as the Muckaluck Indian War. Author Richard Andersen takes off from this point with an outrageous, ironic, blackly humorous novel that is the "Catch-22" of the American Indian Wars. It's a funny book -- but, it's thought-provoking, too.
 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition (small tear top back of dust jacket). It is a FIRST PRINTING, published in 1980 by Delacorte Press. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 206 pages. 
$6.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.00.   (2223)

Auel, Jean
THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR, THE VALLEY OF HORSES, and THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS

This nicely boxed Collector's set of three Earth's Children softcover books by Jean Auel is a NEW set of softcover books in a box slightly shelf worn at the corners. The books were published in 1989 by Bantam Books. Each is 4" x 7". 
$7.95. Media Mail shipping $3.75.    (3044)

 

Cather, Willa
WILLA CATHER - Three Novels In One Book

Here under one cover are the first three of the inimitable Willa Cather's novels:  O PIONEERS!, THE SONG OF THE LARK, and ALEXANDER'S BRIDGE. One of the most important  American writers of the Twentieth Century, Cather's strong sense of character and powerful style have made her books as relevant today as they were when they were written. Cather won the Puliter Prize, and was the first woman to receive an honorary degree from  Princeton University. Her work belongs in every well-rounded library.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in better than Very Good condition. The thick book was published in 1992 by Gramercy Books. 6-1/2" x 9" , 524 pages.  ISBN 0-517-06493-6.
$7.95  Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50.  (4983)

Cutler, Stan
SHOT ON LOCATION

Here's another chuckle-inspiring murder mystery by screen writer Stan Cutler, describing  the adventures of the crime-solving Odd Couple of Private Eye Rayford Goodman and gay book author Mark Bradley, brought unwillingly together again to write the unauthorized
biography of a movie star (thinly disguised), which, of course, requires the solving of  a murder at the Star's home compound in Malibu. A fun book with a surprise ending.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edges of the pages. It is a First Printing by Dutton, published in 1993.  Original price $19.00. 5-1/2" x 9", 342 pages. ISBN 0-525-93576-2.
$6.95.  Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50.  (2027)

Deford, Frank
CASEY ON THE LOOSE
Casey On The Loose, What Really Might Have Happened sets the record straight on Ernest L. Thayer's
poem, "Casey At The Bat," (1888). Sports Illustrated writer Frank Deford tells us what led  up to that fateful day in Mudville, and what happened to the ballplayer in the aftermath of this most notorious strikeout in the history of the sport. The cast of characters
combines actual figures in history with fictional characters in a tale about baseball  lore, true love, heroes and villains -- an old fashioned story for those who love baseball.
This is an oversized hardcover book with dust jacket, both in As-New condition. It is a First
Edition, published in 1989 by Penguin Books. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2", 110 pages. ISBN 0-670-82780-0.
Originally priced at $15.95.

$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4266)

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
TALES OF TERROR & MYSTERY
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Creator of SHERLOCK HOLMES and THE LOST WORLD, brings you thirteen
tales of unbearable terrors and insoluble mysteries -- never before published in this country. These are a new insight into this remarkable author, each as gripping and absorbing as his more celebrated works.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition, the dust jacket protected by a plastic cover. It is a Book Club edition, published in 1977 by  Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 224 pages.
$7.50. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4531)


Eddings, David
THE LOSERS / HIGH HUNT - Two Fantasy Novels in one Book

Popular fantasy author David Eddings brings you two complete novels, both set in the Pacific Northwest.  HIGH HUNT was written in 1973, and THE LOSERS was copyrighted in 1992. Both are presented here, in their entirety, in a single volume.
<BR><P ALIGN=LEFT> <BR>
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition.  It was published in 1994 by Wings Books.
6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 500 pages.  ISBN 0-517-11908-0.

$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50.  (4886)


Evans, Nicholas
THE HORSE WHISPERER

The book on which the movie was based, this novel will take you on a gripping emotional journey as well as introducing you to secrets once known only to the Whisperers, those whose voices can calm wild horses, and whose touch can heal
 broken spirits. 
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It was published in 1995 by Delacorte Press. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 324 pages. ISBN  0-385-31523-6. 

$6.50.  $3.30 Ins. Media Mail shipping in the U.S.  (4300)



Fairstein, Linda
COLD HIT
Asst. District Atorney Alexandra Cooper joins her partners-in-investigation detectives  Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace on the twisting trail of a killer. From a luxurious  Fifth Avenue apartment to art auction houses, to avant-garde galleries, they hunt the
muderer in the special world where priceless art meets big money and the stakes are high.  This 1999 novel by Linda Fairstein was a selection of the Mystery Guild, the Literary  Guild and the Doubleday Book Club.
This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. It was published by
Scribner. 6" x 9", 310 pages. ISBN 0-684-84846-5.

$6.50.  Ins. Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $3.30.  (4299)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel
THE SCARLET LETTER
Written in 1850, THE SCARLET LETTER was the book that made Nathaniel Hawthorne famous, and has become An American literary classic. 
I can not find a publishing date for this issue, however, it was published by GuildAmerica Books (Doubleday). It is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very  Good condition with a small chip at the bottom front of the dust jacket. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4",
216 pages. 

$7.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30  (4191)



Colacurcio, Michael J.
NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE Selected Tales & Sketches
This fine little book includes such excellent Hawthorne pieces as "The Hollow Of the Three Hills" (1830); "Roger Malvin's Burial" (1832); "Wakefield" (1835);  "Ethan Brand" (1850); and many others -- 32 in all, collected by Michael J. Colacurcio.
A wonderful addition to your classics library.

This is a softcover book in Very Good condition.  It was published in 1987 by Penguin Books. 
5" x 8", 440 pages.  ISBN 0-14-9057-X.

$7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30  (4987)


Hess, Joan
MURDER@MAGGODY.COM
Technology comes to Maggody, Arkansas, population 755 -- and with it mystery, murder, and many chuckles. Beleaguered chief of police Arly Hanks uses low-tech resourcefulness to pull the plug on the murderer, while the good folks of Maggody play with Email and the internet.  Joan Hess has done it again -- another thoroughly engrossing and enjoyable mystery.   This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. It is a FIRST EDITION, published in 2000 by Simon & Schuster. 254 pages.
 $6.95.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.30.  (2244)


Kemelman, Harry

MONDAY THE RABBI TOOK OFF
Rabbi David Small takes a sabbatical to Israel and gets involved with Arab militants. 1972, B.C. Edition, G. P. Putnam's Sons; Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in Fine condition, DJ Very Good. 311 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1151)

Kemelman, Harry
ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS
Vacationing in Israel, Rabbi David Small and his wife, Miriam, become involved with international arms smuggling and murder. 1987, B.C. Edition, William Morrow & Co.; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in like-new condition. 190 pp.
$8.95. Ins. MediaMail shipping $3.30. (1150)

Kemelman, Harry
THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT
Rabbi David Small helps to solve the murder of a rampant anti-semite millionaire. 1978, B.C. Edition, William Morrow; Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in Fine condition, DJ Very Good. 218 pp.
$97.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1149)

Kemelman, Harry
TUESDAY THE RABBI SAW RED
Rabbi David Small becomes a college professor, only to fall into another murder. 1974, B.C. Edition, Arthur Fields Books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. 246 pp.
$8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.030. (1148)

Kemelman, Harry
WEEKEND WITH THE RABBI
Includes three Rabbi David Small mysteries: FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE (1964); SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY (1966); and SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME (1969). A great weekend for Rabbi fans! Printing date not stated, Nelson Doubleday, Inc.; Hardcover, no dust jacket, Fine condition. 566 pp.
$7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (1147)




Lustbader, Eric
BLACK BLADE
NYPD homicide detective Wolf Matheson, investigates the murder of a billionnaire who dies  in bizarre circumstances. Soon the detective is up against corrupt fellow officers, and  discovers that the dead body is only the tip of the iceberg. In Japan, the Black Blade  Society is planning is greatest operation yet, using "The Hive", the very latest in  neural-net computers. In Washington, a clandestine agency conspires to destroy Japan's  position as an economic world power. Wolf's love interest, Chika, a Japanese girl, leads  him to the Black Blade Society, and helps him rediscover the warrior abilities he was  taught by his Native American family. This is classic Eric Lustbader, full of action,  suspense, Oriental mysticism, sizzling sex scenes and martial arts combat.

This is hardcover book with dust jacket, both in As New condition. It is a First Edition,  published in 1993 by Fawcett Columbine (Ballantine Books). 6" x 9-/2" x 2", 518 pages.  ISBN 0-449-90600-0.

$7.50 .  Ins. Media  Mail shipping  $3.50. (4390)

Reader's Digest
GREAT STORIES OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE
A collection of mystery stories by P.D. James, John le Carre, Robert Louis Stevenson, Margery Allingham, Arthur Upfield and others (ten in all) Two volumes. 1986, Reader's Digest Assoc. Condensed books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. 5.5"x8".
$9.95. Media Mail shipping $4.00 in the U.S.  (1139)


Sanders, Lawrence
McNALLY'S TRIAL

Debonair Palm Beach playboy Archy McNally and his hapless sidekick, Binky, solve the mystery of a chain of funeral homes suddenly making too much money. Author Lawrence Sanders is an unparalleled wordsmith with a delightful sense of humor. A fun read.

This is an unstated First Edition, a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good
condition. It was published in 1995 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. 6 x 9", 310 pages.
ISBN 0-399-14006-9. Privately owned, originally priced at $23.95
$6.95.  Media Mail shipping in th U.S.  $2.50.     (5350)

Sharp, Damian
WHEN A MONKEY SPEAKS - Australian Tales
Author Damian Sharp brings us a collection of eleven unique and dramatic short stories setin the wilds of the Australian outback.
(From the cover) "...tales that show men and women at war with the land surrounding them."

This is a stated First Edition. It's a hardcover book with price-clipped dust jacket,  both in As-New condition.
The book was published in 1994 by HarperCollins West.  5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 214 pages. ISBN 0-06-258500-2
$7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (3644)


Twain, Mark
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
This nice book contains 35 of Mark Twain's best-loved Tom Sawyer adventures. One of  Readers' Digest's THE WORLD'S BEST READING series, the book is in Like New condition, and includes a brochure detailing the biography and career of Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain), as well as a  chronology.

This is a hardcover book, illustrated by Richard Lebenson, with gold embossing on the cover and spine.  It was published in 1985 by Readers' Digest Assoc. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", 224 pages. ISBN 0-89577-217-5
8.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30.  (4305)




Van Hise, James

TREKKERS' GUIDEBOOK - 2nd Gen & Deep Space 9 

THE UNAUTHORIZED TREKKERS' GUIDE is a complete guide to STAR TREK's THE NEXT GENERATION and DEEP SPACE NINE. It contains detailed episodes; biographies of all major characters,;profiles of actors and actresses; Alien spacecraft and planet reports; wormhole and warp-speed travel tips; Starfleet ship descriptions; Trek-by-Trek series comparisons; popular villains; the Starship ENTERPRISE connection; special effects and make-up geniuses, and much  more. 

This is actually two books under one cover: a treasure for Trekkies!

This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1995 by HarperPrism. 4" x 6-1/2", 374 pages. ISBN 0-06-105417-8. 

$6.95.  Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.25. (4245) 

Waller, Robert James
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
The timeless romance made famous by the movie of the same name: the love story of Robert Kincaid, a world famous photographer, and Francesca Johnson, a transplanted Italian Iowa farmwife. 1992, Warner Books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in as-new condition. 5.25"x8". 172 pp.
$9.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.00. (1246)


Whitlow, Robert
THE LIST Vintage Christian Suspense Novel

Attorney Renny Jacobson's inheritance appears at first to be an amazing power, but he soon learns that that force is not
good, but unimaginably evil.  Now he needs a miracle to save himself from its grasp.  A suspenseful Southern legal
Christian thriller with an inspirational twist.

This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition.  It was published in 2000 by Word Publishing, Nashville.  6" x 9", 396 pages. ISBN0-7394-0926-3.
$6.95.  Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.30. (4389)