|
|
|
|
|
| Ratliff, Susan HOW TO BE A WEEKEND ENTREPRENEUR Here's how to build a profitable weekend business exhibiting and selling at craft fairs and trade shows. Author Susan Ratliff is herself a weekend entrepreneur, and gives you easy instructions and useful checklists to help the beginner get started, and the veteran exhibitor to sharpen skills to generate more sales and profit. Here are the marketing tips you need -- and a lot you haven't thought of, yet! This is a softcover book in Excellent condition. It was
published
in 1991 By Marketing Methods Press. $6.95. Media Mail shipping $2.50 (4768) |
| Brabec, Barbrara
CREATIVE CASH This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1980 by Countryside Books. 8 x 10", 216 pages. ISBN 0-88453-017-5. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.75. (4360) |
| THE COUNTRY FAIR CRAFT BOOK
brings a traditional Country Fair into your home with over
40
seasonal American craft projects from needlecrafts to This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like New
condition. |
| CREATIVE STITCHERY FROM SCRAPS is a unique book that
shows and
tells you how to make innovative gifts, clothing, toys, and household
items
from those bits and pieces of fabric that are just too good to throw
away.
Taken from the pages of From WOMAN'S DAY Magazine, the projects include
jewelry, pillows, hand puppets, slippers, bun warmers, bags,
animal
cuddlers, patchwork bedspread and pillows, bedside caddy pocket, place
mats, wall hangings, and much more -- 45 projects in all,
with
patterns, photos and instructions, plus hints and tips. This is a hardcover book with pictorial dust jacket, published in 1980 by CBS Publications. The book is in Very good condition; the dust jacket is clipped and has a tear, but is protected by a plastic cover. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25 . (2052) |
| CREATIVE TOUCHES
Here's how you can transform off-the-rack clothing items into
wearable
art for both adults and children. Organized by season, this beautifully
illustrated book gives you patterns and complete instructions for all
kinds
of creative projects to transform your closet into a fashion statement.
Just browsing will give you lots of ideas for This is an oversize hardcover book in Like-New condition. It was published in 1992 by Leisure Arts, Inc. "8-1/4" x 9-1/2", 128 pages. ISBN 0-942237-16-1. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (4282)
|
| Devereux, Eve. CODDLE YOUR CAT Here are dozens of fun projects to make your cat feel like the royalty it already thinks it is! Beds, castles, cushions, clothing and accessories, kitty cuisine (recipes), grooming, hampooing, massage, and aromatherapy, and more -- all with complete instructions and illustrations. If you love cats, this book is worth buying for Jane Burton's wonderful cat photography alone! This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Like-New condition, the dust jacket with one tiny tear at the bottom back. It was published in 1996 by Lorenz Books. 10-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches, 96 pages. $7.95 . Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.75. (2897) |
| Elzig, Lauren, and McConnaughey, Kay ORIGINAL IRON-ON TRANSFER DESIGNS TO STENCIL, PAINT & SEW Here are nearly 100 pages of original iron-on designs, ready for you to use to enhance crafts of all types -- including everything from teddy bears and butterflies to fancy lettering and seasonal images. Also Included are complete instructions on how to transfer the designs, and how to use them in needlecrafts, stenciling, pen and permanent marker painting, fabric painting, and many types of brush painting. Includes suggested colors for shading and a color mixing chart. A crafter's treasure! This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good
condition. It
was published by Glick Publications, Inc., no date shown. $5.99. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25 in the U.S. (4363) |
| Green, Sylvia PATCHWORK FOR BEGINNERS Here is patchwork used for cushion covers, boxes, belts, handbags, and even such wearables as skirts, coats and evening wear. In PATCHWORK FOR BEGINNERS Sylvia Green gives you a history of patchwork, discusses materials, and provides step-by-step instructions complete with 97 photos and diagrams, patterns, stitches, and much more. Specific projects include toys, pin cushions, scissors cases, wearing apparel and accessories. A great resource for both beginner and accomplished needlecrafter. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like-New condition, with minimal wear at the top RH corner of the dust jacket. It was published in 1973 by Watson-Guptill. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4", 104 pages. $6.95 . Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3173) |
| Hutchings, Margaret TEDDY BEARS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM Here's all you ever wanted to know about teddy bears (and maybe even a bit more.) In addition to the origin and history of the teddy bear, Margaret Hutchings shows you how to make over a dozen different bears, with specific instructions, patterns, and information on how to get or make noses and mouths, eyes and eyelids, ears, paws -- and even a voice. She includes 77 pages of patterns, 79 figures, and lots of photos, along with a list of suppliers. (4361-375) This is an oversize softcover book in Very Good condition.
This is the
updated 1977 reprinted edition published by Dover publications. 7-7/8"
x 10-3/4", 300 pages. ISBN 0-486-23487-8. |
| Lammer, Jutta THE REINHOLD BOOK OF NEEDLECRAFT For the beginning or veteran needlecrafter, here are illustrated step-by-step instructions on every handicraft technique, old and new, including all the varieties of each craft, and sample patterns for practice. Covered are the many aspects of embroidery; crochet, including edging; knitting, including diagonal, tubular, and circular needle, with patterns for socks and mittens; tatting; weaving; rug knotting; applique; patchwork; decorative machine stitching; macrame; special techniques such as braiding, rosettes, bead embroidery, tassels, fringes and pompons; plus a complete section on finishing, ironing, and care; and American equivalent tables of yarns, hooks, and stitch names. By Jutta Lammer, this is a how-to book for the beginner and an invaluable reference for the experienced crafter. 289 drawings, 418 photos. This is a large, heavy hardcover book with dust jacket, the DJ
covered
with a protective plastic cover. The book is in Very Good condition,
the
dust jacket in Good condition. It was published in 1973 by Van
Nostrand
Reinhold Company. 7" x 9-1/2", 296 pages. |
| Lynne, Alma ALMA LYNNE'S COUNTRY CROSS-STITCH brings you a wealth of patterns with complete instructions and photo illustrations, for such fun projects as pillow covers, framedmini "paintings," samplers, Christmas stockings, and many more, featuring animals, children, kitchen, Christmas and patriotic themes. This is an oversize hardcover book with no dust jacket issued. It is in As-New condition, and is an unstated First Edition, published in 1990 by Oxmoor House, Inc. 9" x 11", 144 pages. ISN 0-8487-1014-2. <BR> $9.50. Ins. Medi Mail shipping $3.75. (3927) |
THE GREAT AFGHAN BOOK This really is the ultimate Afghan book -- every pattern you can imagine, with complete instructions and color illustrations, plus detailed instructions on knitting, crocheting, and special needlework. Afghans with animals and flowers on them; lacy confections; brilliantly colored geometrics; infinite variations of granny squares; patterns, in short, 66 patterns that you're not going to find in modern books. I call this a vintage book,because it looks like a vintage book, but I can't for the life of me find a publishing or copyright date in it. The oversize hardcover book is in Very Good condition, with the dust jacket in lesser condition, showing edge tears and creases. It was copyrighted by The American School Of Needlework, and published by Columbia House. 9" x 11", 160 pages. ISBN 0-930748-19-0. $7.50. Media Mail shipping $250. (4961). |
| Bonesteel, Georgia LAP QUILTING - Faster & Easier Georgia Bonesteel shows you how to create elegant traditional quilts in small, manageable sections. Sew together the machine pieced, hand quilted blocks, and you have a wonderful array of quilts or smaller projects. Quilters can store away their frames and hoops, along with complicated calculations! Here are over 70 traditional quilt designs, along with full-sized, interchangeable patterns for making each of them, as well as instructions on how to make templates and cut fabric, and suggestions that result in more accurate and less time-consuming machine piecework. Step-by-step instructions show you how to join the blocks and finish your quilt with durable and decorative edges. Also provided are special projects to make from quilt blocks, including tote bags, vests, aprons, place mats, pillows, roman shades, and even patchwork pictures. Each project includes easy to follow instructions. For the experienced quilter, there is an entire chapter of special options and whole-quilt designs. All-time favorites such as the Double Wedding Ring and the Lone Star are broken down into lap-quiltable sections. A treasure for the quilter, beginner or veteran. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Very Good condition. This is the First Printing, published in 1982 by Oxmoor House, Inc. 9" x 11-1/2", 122 pages. ISBN 0-8487-0524-6. $7.95. Media Mail shipping $2.50. (4679) |
| Prittie, Joni SEASONS OF GIVING All-Year Gift Crafting Joni Prittie brings you more than 75 easy-to-make craft projects for gifts on 15 special occasions, with patterns, step-by-step instructions and lots of color photos. Also included are imaginative ideas on gift wrappings, gift certificates, and your own crafter labels. These projects are easy enough for the beginner, and still challenging for the advanced crafter. This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, the book in Like-New condition, the dust jacket with some small tears at the corners. It was published in 1992 by Meredith Printing. 9-1/2" x 10", 168 pages. ISBN 0-696-02391-1. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4767) |
Tangerman, E.J.
WHITTLING AND WOODCARVING
Contains chapters on materials, tools, and ten
categories of whittled and carved projects with instructions and many
photographs.
First published in 1936. 1962 reprint by Dover Publications; Paperback;
very good condition with small crease on back cover and bump on top
back
of spine. 5.5"x8.5", 310 pp.
$7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping
$3.25.
(1028)
| Williams, Hazel
MAKING THINGS FROM DISCARDS Don't throw anything away! This inventive book shows you how to make beautiful and practical things from bottles, bread dough, cans, egg cartons, plastics, folded magazines - even plastic containers! Author Hazel Williams provides complete instructions, patterns, and lots of illustrations for transforming throwaways into lovely home furnishings, novelties, Christmas decorations, soft sculptures, flowers, piggy banks,plant holders, an Indian drum, patio lights, and much more! This is an older oversize softcover book in Very Good
condition, wih
a crease on the back cover. It was published in 1973 by Bounty Books.
8-1/4"
x 10-1/4", 182 pages. |