Palette And Print Presents:
BOOKS FOR AND ABOUT CHILDREN
 Home
  Book Index And  Search
Order Or Inquiry
  Email

We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.



 
Banks, Lynne Reid
THE MYSTERY OF THE CUPBOARD

An exciting mystery for youthful readers, THE MYSTERY OF THE CUPBOARD is charmingly illustrated by Tom Newsom, and uses vocabulary suitable to the age of its readers.   This is a classic story for young people, and Lynne Reid Banks is an established writer of Junior fiction.
This is a hardcover (partly cloth) book with no dust jacket, published in 1993 by Morrow Junior Books, New York.   It is in Very good condition with no damage. 246 pages. 
$5.50.  Insured Media Mail shipping $3.30.  (1679)
 

Gross, Jacquelyn, Ed.D.
MAKE YOUR CHILD A LIFELONG READER
Here's a parent-guided program for children of all ages who can't, won't, or haven't yet  started to read. Includes
hundreds of suggestions to spark your child's excitement for ready, a complete reading program for children from infancy
to age 17, games and activities, suggested books, magazines, records and TV entertainment designed to develop reading skills, and much more. Give your children the single most important intellectual skill they can carry into adult life. 

This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It is a First Edition, and was published in 1988 by Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4", 198 pages.
                                               -----------------------------------------------
$5.95.  Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (3347)
 

Henry, Lucia Kemp; Glover, Suznne; and Gewe, Georgeann
BUSY TEACHER'S WINTER BOOK

Here's a treasure for busy teachers - reproducible forms, patterns, clip art, and  instructions for newsletters, calendars, book covers, management charts, contracts, awards, and more, all geared to the winter months of December, January and
 February. You're bound to find some fun timesavers in its pages. 

This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1987 by The Education Center, Inc., Greensboro, NC. 8-1/2" x 11", 64 0ne-sided pages (128 total). 

$5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25.  (4161)



JR. CLASSICS LIBRARY
We are always happy to combine shipping on multiple puchases.
Housmn, Laurence
STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS 

Laurence Housman's classic stories for youngsters have been favorites for many years.   This version was charmingly illustrated by Girard Goodenow and copyrighted in 1955.
 It was originally written in the 19th century.
This is an older hardcover book, in Very Good condition 
It was  published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 192 pages. 

 $5.95   Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4062)

Irving, Washington
RIP VAN WINKLE & Other Tales
This issue of Washington Irving's RIP VAN WINKLE AND OTHER STORIES was  illustrated by Susanne Suba and also contains The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow and eight other Irving stories for young people.
This is an older hardcover book, in Very Good condition,with an ex-libris on the inside
  front cover dated November 1955. 
It was published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 286 pages.

$5.95   Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30.  (4065) 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis
THE BLACK ARROW
This issue of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic story for young folks was illustrated by
Lawence Beall Smith It was originally written in 1888. 
This is an older hardcover book, in Good condition, published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 320 pages. 

$5.95   Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30  (4063)

Tarkington, Booth
PENROD AND SAM
This issue of Booth Tarkington's classic story for young folks was illustrated by Gordon Grant. It was originally written in 1914. 
This is an older hardcover book, in Good condition, with an Ex Libris dated 1955. It was  published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x  8-1/2", 180 pages. 

$5.95  (Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30.  (4065)



Leman, Dr. Kevin
SMART GIRLS DON'T, And Guys Don't Either - A Survival Guide For Parents of Teens and Preteens
Preparing your kids to make smart decisions about peer pressure, choosing friends, sex, drugs, dating and more. 1982, First Edition, Regal Books; Hardcover with dust jacket, both in Fine condition. 152 pp.
$6.50. Ins. Media Mail  shipping $3.30. (1328)
 

Montgomery, L. M.
ANNE OF THE ISLAND
 Third in the Anne of Green Gables series for girls, here Anne is growing up, her childhood friends marrying and herself planning to leave for college. But as much as her life changes, Anne Shirley remains spirited and irrepressible. Originally published in 1914, this book was printed in 1987 by Bantam Books. Pictorial Softcover, Very Good condition. 4.25"x6.75", 246 pp.
$5.00. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1306)
 
Pickens, Richard
HOW TO PUNT, PASS, AND KICK
 Tips for kids from NFL Pros on how to play football, position by position, all illustrated with precise drawings.  Advice on blocking, tackling, passing, punting or place kicking, with tips from coaches like Norm Van Brocklin and Vince Lombardi, plus players like Bob Vogel of the Baltimore Colts and Gary Collins of the Cleveland Browns.  Over fifty drawings and diagrams.  This is a softcover book with pictorial cover, and is a First Printing, published in 1972 by Scholastic Book Services.  Very Good condition,  large type and easy vocabulary. 
$5.00.  Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.30. (1827) 


Pyle, Howard
THE MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD

Here's Howard Pyle's classic rollicking tale of Robin Hood and his Merry Men, copyrighted  in 1952, and published by Kingsport Press, Inc. sometime later (though before ISBN numbers were assigned.)  Charmingly illustrated by
Lawrence Beall Smith, this is part of Grosset & Dunlap's ILLUSTRATED JUNIOR LIBRARY.

This is a hardcover book with illustrated cover, protected by a clear plastic dust jacket.  It is in Very Good condition,
 with no damage of any kind.  7" x 9", 326 pages.

$7.95.  Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (4086)

 


Sparling, Joseph; and Lewis, Isabelle
LEARNINGAMES - Creative Play With Baby

In LEARNINGAMES FOR THE FIRST THREE YEARS, Joseph Sparling and Isabelle Lewis bring you
100 activities appropriate for an adult to share with a very young child, with instructions, photos, materials needed, the behavior expected of the child,  and the goals  of the activity.  Parents, grandparents,  and child care providers will find this an excellent explanation of  child development, complete with check lists.  This is a softcover book in Fine condition.  It was published in 1984 by Walker Books.  6" x 9", 226 pages. ISBN 0-8027-7239-0.

$6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (4669)