|
|
|
|
|
We are continually adding to this site, so please stop back often.
| Banks, Lynne Reid THE MYSTERY OF THE CUPBOARD An exciting mystery for youthful readers, THE MYSTERY OF THE
CUPBOARD
is charmingly illustrated by Tom Newsom, and uses vocabulary suitable
to
the age of its readers. This is a classic story for young
people,
and Lynne Reid Banks is an established writer of Junior fiction. |
| Gross, Jacquelyn, Ed.D. MAKE YOUR CHILD A LIFELONG READER Here's a parent-guided program for children of all ages who can't, won't, or haven't yet started to read. Includes hundreds of suggestions to spark your child's excitement for ready, a complete reading program for children from infancy to age 17, games and activities, suggested books, magazines, records and TV entertainment designed to develop reading skills, and much more. Give your children the single most important intellectual skill they can carry into adult life. This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It is a First
Edition,
and was published in 1988 by Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4",
198
pages. |
| Henry, Lucia Kemp; Glover, Suznne; and Gewe, Georgeann
BUSY TEACHER'S WINTER BOOK t Here's a treasure for busy teachers - reproducible forms, patterns, clip art, and instructions for newsletters, calendars, book covers, management charts, contracts, awards, and more, all geared to the winter months of December, January and February. You're bound to find some fun timesavers in its pages. This is a softcover book in Very Good condition. It was published in 1987 by The Education Center, Inc., Greensboro, NC. 8-1/2" x 11", 64 0ne-sided pages (128 total). $5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (4161) |
| Housmn, Laurence STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS Laurence Housman's classic stories for youngsters have been
favorites
for many years. This version was charmingly illustrated by
Girard Goodenow and copyrighted in 1955. $5.95 Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4062) |
| Irving, Washington RIP VAN WINKLE & Other Tales This issue of Washington Irving's RIP VAN WINKLE AND OTHER STORIES was illustrated by Susanne Suba and also contains The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow and eight other Irving stories for young people. This is an older hardcover book, in Very Good condition,with an ex-libris on the inside front cover dated November 1955. It was published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 286 pages. $5.95 Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30.
(4065) |
| Stevenson, Robert Louis THE BLACK ARROW This issue of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic story for young folks was illustrated by Lawence Beall Smith It was originally written in 1888. This is an older hardcover book, in Good condition, published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 320 pages. $5.95 Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30 (4063) |
|
| Tarkington, Booth PENROD AND SAM This issue of Booth Tarkington's classic story for young folks was illustrated by Gordon Grant. It was originally written in 1914. This is an older hardcover book, in Good condition, with an Ex Libris dated 1955. It was published in the 1950s by Doubleday. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 180 pages. $5.95 (Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (4065) |
Montgomery, L. M.
ANNE OF THE ISLAND
Third in the Anne of Green Gables series
for girls, here Anne is growing up, her childhood friends marrying and
herself planning to leave for college. But as much as her life changes,
Anne Shirley remains spirited and irrepressible. Originally published
in
1914, this book was printed in 1987 by Bantam Books. Pictorial
Softcover,
Very Good condition. 4.25"x6.75", 246 pp.
$5.00. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.30. (1306)
| Pickens, Richard HOW TO PUNT, PASS, AND KICK Tips for kids from NFL Pros on how to play football, position by position, all illustrated with precise drawings. Advice on blocking, tackling, passing, punting or place kicking, with tips from coaches like Norm Van Brocklin and Vince Lombardi, plus players like Bob Vogel of the Baltimore Colts and Gary Collins of the Cleveland Browns. Over fifty drawings and diagrams. This is a softcover book with pictorial cover, and is a First Printing, published in 1972 by Scholastic Book Services. Very Good condition, large type and easy vocabulary. $5.00. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.30. (1827) |
| Pyle, Howard THE MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD Here's Howard Pyle's classic rollicking tale of Robin Hood and his Merry Men, copyrighted in 1952, and published by Kingsport Press, Inc. sometime later (though before ISBN numbers were assigned.) Charmingly illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith, this is part of Grosset & Dunlap's ILLUSTRATED JUNIOR LIBRARY. This is a hardcover book with illustrated cover, protected by a clear plastic dust jacket. It is in Very Good condition, with no damage of any kind. 7" x 9", 326 pages. $7.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (4086) |
| Sparling, Joseph; and
Lewis, Isabelle LEARNINGAMES - Creative Play With Baby In LEARNINGAMES FOR THE FIRST THREE YEARS, Joseph Sparling and Isabelle Lewis bring you 100 activities appropriate for an adult to share with a very young child, with instructions, photos, materials needed, the behavior expected of the child, and the goals of the activity. Parents, grandparents, and child care providers will find this an excellent explanation of child development, complete with check lists. This is a softcover book in Fine condition. It was published in 1984 by Walker Books. 6" x 9", 226 pages. ISBN 0-8027-7239-0. $6.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.50. (4669) |