AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
|
|
| AMERICA
THE BEAUTIFUL - 400+ Color Photos This handsome book captures the melting pot of American landscapes and people with informative and anecdotal text and over 400 full-color photos. In addition to our country's well-know scenic wonders and tourist attractions, the book also pictures many places of unexpected beauty and charm, ranging from coast to coast. A book to browse through - time after time . This is an oversize hardcover book with dust jacket, both in better-than-Good condition. it was published in 1992 by Brompton Books Corp. 8-1/2" x 10-1/2", 400 pages. ISBN 0-86124-411-7. $7.95. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (5154) |
Anderson, Mary L. H.
ALOHA VISITOR! - All About The Islands
A magazine/tour book published for visitors to
Hawaii. Many old advertisements, covers people, island living, recreation,
religion, education, government, language, and much, much more. 1967,
Red Dot Publishing; Softcover, Good condition, creasing and small tears along
edges, shelf wear. 8.5"x11", 122 pp.
$6.95. Media Mail shipping in the U.s.
$2.25 (1324)
| Pratt, Dr. H. Douglas Pocket Guide To HAWAII'S TREES AND SHRUBS This is the most complete guide availabe to both native and naturalized trees, shrubs and large vines in the Hawaiian Islands. Included are color photos of all the species most likely to be encountered by residents and visitors. The guidebook provides a visual approach to identification, with plants grouped by habitat. Text and photography by naturalist Dr. H. Douglas Pratt. This is an undersize softcover book in Very Good condition, published in 1998 by Mutual Publishing. 5" x 7", 136 pages. ISBN 1-56647-219-9. $7.95 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.25. (5258) |
| Fielding, Ann; and Robinson,
Ed AN UNDERWATER GUIDE TO HAWAII By zoologist Ann Fielding and photographer Ed Robinson, This book is a fascinating tour of of Hawaii's undersea world, covering underwater habitats, Hawiian marine life and fishes, and much more It's beautifully illustrated with over 200 color photographs. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like New condition. It was published in 1990 by the University Of Hawaii Press. 6-1/2" x 9", 156 pages. ISBN 0-8248-1104-6. $8.95 Media Mail shipping in the U.S. $2.50. (5273) |
| Boller, Paul F., Jr.; and Davis, Ronald L. HOLLYWOOD ANECDOTES Since the first flickering of the crude nickelodons, movies have captured America's imagination as no other entertainment every could. Here is "one of the best movie books ever to roll off the presses" (Time) with classic and first-time-told tales on studio heads, producers, directors, writers, editors, actors, genres, audiences, and much more. It's a unique glimpse into Hollywood and her shining denizens. This is a very thick softcover book in Like-New condition. It is a First Ballantine Books Edition, published in 1988 by Ballantine Books. 6" x 9-1/4", 462 pages. $6.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3383) |
| Harris, Bill ALASKA With very little text , this book contains some of the most gorgeous and imaginative color photography ever put together to describe the awesome State of Alaska, from its mountains and glaciers to its cities; from its wildlife and native heritage to dogsledding, gold-panning, and fishing. If you've visited Alaska, this is a memorial; if you haven't yet explored the Last Frontier, this is the stuff of dreams! This is an oversized hardcover book with dust jacket, both in Like-New condition (a wonderful gift). It was published in 1987 by Crescent Books, and appears to be an unstated First Edition. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.50. (2913) |
| Krakauer, Jon INTO THE WILD - A True Alaskan Adventure In 1992 Christopher Johnson McCandless gave up all his possessions and invented a new life for himself. Hitchhiking to Alaska, he walked into the wilderness north of Mt. McKinley. This is his story of facing Nature on its own harsh terms, told by Jon Krakauer, the author of EIGER DREAMS. This is a softcover book in NEW condition. It is a First Trade Paperback Edition, published in 1997 by Anchor Books (Doubleday). 5-1/4" x 8", 210 pages. $7.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3028) |
| Malcolm, Andrew H. and Straus, Roger U.S. 1 - AMERICA'S ORIGINAL MAIN STREET In a classic work about Roadside America, author Andrew H. Malcolm and photographer Roger Straus III take us on a memorable and nostalgic trek down historic U.S. 1 -- a trip that shows our past, our present, and what so-called progress has done to those values Americans once held so dear. A great picture book as well as an engaging commentary on the East Coast of America. This is a softcover book with pictorial cover, in Very Good condition. It is a First Edition published in October 1991 by St. Martin's Press. 176 pages. $7.95. Ins. Media Rate shipping $3.75. (1648) |
Editors, Sunset Books
THE BEAUTIFUL NORTHWEST
Glacier-draped mountains, wave-swept beaches,
quiet forests, delightful cities. A Sunset pictorial, the book includes photos
and commentary on the Northwest coast, the Olympic peninsula, the Puget Sound
area, the Cascade mountain range, Oregon's Western river valleys, the Columbia
River, the Inland Empire and Eastern Oregon, and East to the Rockies. 1977,
second edition, Lane Publishing Company; Pictorial softcover, Good condition.
8.5" x 11.25" 224 pp.
$5.95. Ins. Media Mail shipping $3.75 (1190)
| Whitnah, Dorothy An Outdoor Guide To The SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA Subtitled "Exploring with boots, bikes, backpacks, buses, boats, books, and BART," this informative book takes you along on 80 walks, hikes, climbs and bike rides from 1 to 12 miles long, from easy to strenuous, all within 60 miles of the Golden Gate Bridge. You'll see secluded natural spots as well as popular recreational areas, and learn the history of the area, its flora and fauna. This is a softcover book in Very Good condition, with no damage of any kind. This Fifth Edition was published in 1989 by Wilderness Press. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 310 pages. $5.95. Insured Media Mail shipping $3.25. (3900) |